vs
4.1Graphics5.7
3.5Overall performance5.4
6.2Display2.3
2.9Memory & storage3.2
5.6Battery & portability2.3
5.0Features & cooling3.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
LOQ 15 G9 RTX 4050 (2024)Katana 17 B13 RTX 4060 (2023)
| LOQ 15 G9 RTX 4050 (2024) | Katana 17 B13 RTX 4060 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 259 mm | 273 mm | −14 mm |
| Width | 360 mm | 398 mm | −38 mm |
| Thickness | 24 mm | 25 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.6 kg | −0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LOQ 15 G9 RTX 4050 (2024) better than Katana 17 B13 RTX 4060 (2023)?
- RAM (up to)24 GB vs 16 GB+50%
- Battery capacity60 Wh vs 54 Wh+12%
- Weight2.38 kg vs 2.6 kg+9%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Katana 17 B13 RTX 4060 (2023): No
- Advanced OptimusYes · Katana 17 B13 RTX 4060 (2023): No
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)Yes · Katana 17 B13 RTX 4060 (2023): No
- Brightness300 nits vs 250 nits+20%
- DCI-P3 coverage78% vs 41%+90%
- Thickness24 mm vs 25 mm+4%
- sRGB coverage100% vs 61%+64%
- RAM (base)24 GB vs 16 GB+50%
- Webcam1,080p vs 720p+50%
Why is Katana 17 B13 RTX 4060 (2023) better than LOQ 15 G9 RTX 4050 (2024)?
- SSD (up to)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,119 vs 11,168+38%
- CPU cores6 vs 10+67%
- GPU compute (FP32)11.7 TFLOPS vs 13.8 TFLOPS+18%
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 3,072+20%
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
- Key travel1.5 mm vs 1.7 mm+13%
- Screen size15.6″ vs 17.3″+11%
- RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 5,200 MHz+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 105 W | 105 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 3,072 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 11.7 TFLOPS | 13.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,119 | 11,168 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 7 7435HS | Core i7-13620H |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 10 |
| Max CPU clock | 5 GHz | 4.9 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 5 8645HS, Ryzen 7 8845HS | Core i7-12650H, Core i7-13620H, Core i9-13900H |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 250 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 61% |
| Response time | — | 30 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 78% | 41% |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 127 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 24 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 24 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 60 Wh | 54 Wh |
| Power adapter | 170 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | No |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.38 kg | 2.6 kg |
| Thickness | 24 mm | 25 mm |
| Width | 360 mm | 398 mm |
| Depth | 259 mm | 273 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Grey | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 59.1 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.5 mm | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Lenovo LOQ 15 G9 RTX 4050 (2024)vsLenovo LOQ 17 G10 RTX 5070 (2025)4.77.0
vs
Lenovo LOQ 15 G9 RTX 4050 (2024)vsLenovo LOQ 15 G10 RTX 3050 (2025)4.74.0
vs
Lenovo LOQ 15 G10 RTX 5050 (2025)vsLenovo LOQ 15 G9 RTX 4050 (2024)5.54.7
vs
Lenovo LOQ 15 G9 RTX 4050 (2024)vsLenovo LOQ 17 G10 RTX 5050 (2025)4.75.0
vs
Lenovo LOQ 15 G9 RTX 4050 (2024)vsLenovo LOQ 15 G10 RTX 4050 (2025)4.74.3
vs
Lenovo LOQ 15 G9 RTX 4050 (2024)vsLenovo LOQ 17 G10 RTX 5060 (2025)4.75.5

