Lenovo Legion Slim 5i Gen 8 RTX 4050 (2023) vs MSI Raider GE68 HX 13V RTX 4070 (2023)
What Legion Slim 5i Gen 8 RTX 4050 (2023) does better (5) and where Raider GE68 HX 13V RTX 4070 (2023) wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.9Display6.2
4.9Memory & storage3.3
6.9Battery & portability5.7
8.8Features & cooling8.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Legion Slim 5i Gen 8 RTX 4050 (2023)Raider GE68 HX 13V RTX 4070 (2023)
| Legion Slim 5i Gen 8 RTX 4050 (2023) | Raider GE68 HX 13V RTX 4070 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 260.3 mm | 284 mm | −23.7 mm |
| Width | 359.7 mm | 357 mm | +2.7 mm |
| Thickness | 25.2 mm | 28 mm | −2.8 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.7 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Legion Slim 5i Gen 8 RTX 4050 (2023) better than Raider GE68 HX 13V RTX 4070 (2023)?
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Weight2.3 kg vs 2.7 kg+17%
- Thickness25.2 mm vs 28 mm+11%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
Why is Raider GE68 HX 13V RTX 4070 (2023) better than Legion Slim 5i Gen 8 RTX 4050 (2023)?
- CPU cores8 vs 243×
- Battery capacity80 Wh vs 100 Wh+25%
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs 4K (2160p/2400p)
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 4,608+80%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 32 GB4×
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
- Max CPU clock4.4 GHz vs 5.5 GHz+25%
- RAM speed5,200 MHz vs 5,600 MHz+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 100 W | — |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 11.7 TFLOPS | — |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,352 | — |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-12450H | Core i9-13950HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 24 |
| CPU threads | 12 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.4 GHz | 5.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-12450H, Core i5-13420H, Core i5-13500H, Core i7-13700H | — |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,732 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,290 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 624 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | 4K (2160p/2400p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | — |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | — |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | — |
| MUX switch | Yes | — |
| HDR | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | — |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,200 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | — |
| RAM slots | 2 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | — |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | — |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | — |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 80 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 230 W | 280 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.7 kg |
| Thickness | 25.2 mm | 28 mm |
| Width | 359.7 mm | 357 mm |
| Depth | 260.3 mm | 284 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | — |
| Colours | Gray | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | — |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | — |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | — |
| USB-A ports | 2 | — |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | — |
| Ethernet | — | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | — |
| Key travel | 1.5 mm | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | — |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 4050 (2023)vsLenovo Legion Slim 5i Gen 8 RTX 4050 (2023)6.15.8
vs
Lenovo Legion Slim 5i Gen 8 RTX 4050 (2023)vsMSI Katana 15 B13 RTX 4070 (2023)5.86.0
vs
Asus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 4050 (2023)vsLenovo Legion Slim 5i Gen 8 RTX 4050 (2023)6.15.8
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A17 FA707 RTX 4050 (2023)vsLenovo Legion Slim 5i Gen 8 RTX 4050 (2023)6.15.8
vs
Lenovo Legion Slim 5i Gen 8 RTX 4050 (2023)vsMSI Sword 17 RTX 4060 (2023)5.85.8
vs
MSI Raider GE68 HX 14V RTX 4090 (2024)vsMSI Raider GE68 HX 13V RTX 4070 (2023)9.26.3
