
- pan.tf
- Gaming laptops
- Lenovo
- Legion Slim 5 Gen 9 16 RTX 4050 (2024)

LenovoGaming laptop
Lenovo Legion Slim 5 Gen 9 16 RTX 4050 (2024)
Lenovo Legion Slim 5 Gen 9 16 RTX 4050 (2024) is a gaming laptop released in January 2024. Key specs: graphics card GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop, GPU power (TGP) 100 W, processor Ryzen 7 7735HS, screen size 16″.
7.3Score
Graphics4.0
Overall performance4.8
Display8.6
Memory & storage8.6
Battery & portability7.9
Features & cooling6.5
price range—
- Released
- January 2024
- Type
- Gaming laptop
- Brand
Lenovo- Popularity
- #492 of 1,575
GeForce RTX 4050 LaptopGraphics card
100 WGPU power (TGP)
Ryzen 7 7735HSProcessor
16″Screen size
165 HzRefresh rate
64 GBRAM (up to)
80 WhBattery capacity
2.1 kgWeight
Spec guide
How it ranks among gaming laptops of 2024
GPU power (TGP) · 100 WBottom 26%Screen size · 16″Top 50%Refresh rate · 165 HzTop 47%RAM (up to) · 64 GBTop 38%Battery capacity · 80 WhBottom 40%Weight · 2.1 kgTop 30%
Compared with gaming laptops released in 2024. Bars show the share of models it beats.
compared with other gaming laptops
Why is Legion Slim 5 Gen 9 16 RTX 4050 (2024) a good choice?
Weight: 2.1 kgbetter than 89% of gaming laptops
RAM (up to): 64 GBbetter than 72% of gaming laptops
SSD (up to): 4,096 GBbetter than 81% of gaming laptops
DCI-P3 coverage: 100%better than 86% of gaming laptops
Brightness: 350 nitsbetter than 71% of gaming laptops
Weak points
Video memory: 6 GBworse than 86% of gaming laptops
Specifications
Full specifications
Graphics
- GPU maker
- NVIDIA
- GPU power (TGP)
- 100 W
- Video memory
- 6 GB
- GPU shader cores
- 2,560
- GPU compute (FP32)
- 11.7 TFLOPS
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light
- 7,945
Processor
- CPU maker
- AMD
- CPU cores
- 8
- CPU threads
- 16
- Max CPU clock
- 4.8 GHz
- Processor options
- Ryzen 7 7735HS, Ryzen 7 8845HS, Ryzen 9 8945HS
- Geekbench 6 multi-core
- 10,114
- Geekbench 6 single-core
- 2,192
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core
- 741
Display
- Screen size
- 16″
- Resolution
- 2560 × 1600
- Refresh rate
- 165 Hz
- Brightness
- 350 nits
- sRGB coverage
- 98%
- Response time
- 3 ms
- DCI-P3 coverage
- 100%
- Pixel density
- 189 ppi
- Aspect ratio
- 16:10
- G-Sync / FreeSync
- Yes
- Advanced Optimus
- No
- MUX switch
- Yes
- HDR
- Yes
- Touchscreen
- No
Memory & storage
- RAM (up to)
- 64 GB
- RAM (base)
- 8 GB
- RAM speed
- 5,600 MHz
- Max. supported RAM
- 64 GB
- RAM slots
- 2
- Upgradable RAM
- Yes
- SSD (up to)
- 4,096 GB
- SSD (base)
- 512 GB
- M.2 SSD slots
- 2
- SSD interface
- PCIe 4.0 x4
Battery & power
- Battery capacity
- 80 Wh
- Power adapter
- 230 W
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)
- Yes
Design & cooling
- Weight
- 2.1 kg
- Thickness
- 25.2 mm
- Width
- 359.7 mm
- Depth
- 260.5 mm
- Body material
- Aluminium, Plastic
- Colours
- Gray
- Cooling fans
- 2
- Vapor chamber cooling
- No
- Liquid metal (CPU)
- No
Ports & wireless
- Thunderbolt or USB4
- No
- USB-C ports
- 2
- USB-A ports
- 2
- HDMI
- HDMI 2.1
- HDMI 2.1
- Yes
- (Mini) DisplayPort
- No
- Ethernet port
- Yes
- SD card reader
- Yes
- 3.5 mm audio jack
- Yes
- Wi-Fi standard
- Wi-Fi 6E
- Bluetooth
- 5.3
Keyboard & camera
- Backlit keyboard
- Yes
- Numeric keypad
- Yes
- Key travel
- 1.5 mm
- Webcam
- 1,080p
- IR camera (face login)
- No
- Fingerprint reader
- No
Audio
- Speakers
- 2.0
- Dolby Atmos
- No
Specs are collected from manufacturers and open databases and normalised to one format; check details with the seller before you buy.
Compare
Compare Legion Slim 5 Gen 9 16 RTX 4050 (2024) with
vs
Lenovo Legion Slim 5 Gen 9 16 RTX 4050 (2024)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2024)7.37.5
vs
Lenovo Legion Slim 5 Gen 9 16 RTX 4050 (2024)vsHP Victus 16 RTX 4070 (2024)7.37.0
vs
Lenovo Legion Slim 5 Gen 9 16 RTX 4050 (2024)vsAlienware m16 R2 RTX 4060 (2024)7.37.5
vs
Lenovo Legion Slim 5 Gen 9 16 RTX 4050 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming F16 RTX 4060 (2024)7.37.3
vs
Lenovo Legion Slim 5 Gen 9 16 RTX 4050 (2024)vsLenovo Legion Slim 5 Gen 8 16 RTX 4050 (2023)7.35.6
vs
Lenovo Legion Slim 5 Gen 9 16 RTX 4050 (2024)vsLenovo Legion Slim 5 Gen 8 14 RTX 4060 (2023)7.37.4In collections
Gaming laptops — CPU maker: AMD + refresh rate from 165 hz201Gaming laptops — Resolution class: QHD (1440p/1600p) + RAM (up to) from 64 GB201Gaming laptops — Resolution class: QHD (1440p/1600p) + weight up to 2.5 kg253Gaming laptops — Resolution class: QHD (1440p/1600p)254Gaming laptops — Resolution class: QHD (1440p/1600p) + SSD (up to) from 2,048 GB263Gaming laptops — CPU maker: AMD + battery capacity from 80 wh264Gaming laptops — CPU maker: AMD + SSD (up to) from 2,048 GB287Gaming laptops — CPU maker: AMD319






