vs
9.3Graphics9.6
9.6Overall performance9.8
9.6Display5.8
8.6Memory & storage9.5
9.0Battery & portability4.1
9.0Features & cooling9.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4080 (2024)Raider GE78 HX RTX 4090 (2024)
| Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4080 (2024) | Raider GE78 HX RTX 4090 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 277.7 mm | 298 mm | −20.3 mm |
| Width | 357.7 mm | 380 mm | −22.3 mm |
| Thickness | 22.7 mm | 28.8 mm | −6.1 mm |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 3.1 kg | −0.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4080 (2024) better than Raider GE78 HX RTX 4090 (2024)?
- Resolution class3K (1800p/2000p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
- Panel typeMini-LED vs IPS
- Weight2.54 kg vs 3.1 kg+22%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core19,717 vs 19,264+2%
- Thickness22.7 mm vs 28.8 mm+27%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Raider GE78 HX RTX 4090 (2024): No
- HDRYes · Raider GE78 HX RTX 4090 (2024): No
- RAM (base)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Raider GE78 HX RTX 4090 (2024): No
- Pixel density236 ppi vs 133 ppi+77%
- Cooling fans3 vs 2+50%
Why is Raider GE78 HX RTX 4090 (2024) better than Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4080 (2024)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 96 GB+50%
- GPU compute (FP32)37.6 TFLOPS vs 45.2 TFLOPS+20%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light21,860 vs 25,564+17%
- Video memory12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- GPU shader cores7,424 vs 9,728+31%
- IR camera (face login)No · Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4080 (2024): Yes
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 96 GB+50%
- Screen size16″ vs 17″+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4080 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4090 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 175 W | 175 W |
| Video memory | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 7,424 | 9,728 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 37.6 TFLOPS | 45.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 21,860 | 25,564 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i9-14900HX | Core i9-14900HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 24 | 24 |
| CPU threads | 32 | 32 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.8 GHz | 5.8 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i9-14900HX | Core i9-14900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 19,717 | 19,264 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 3,232 | 3,188 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,888 | 1,863 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 17″ |
| Resolution | 3200 × 2000 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | 3K (1800p/2000p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | Mini-LED | IPS |
| Brightness | 1,200 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 1 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 236 ppi | 133 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 100 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 330 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 140 W | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.54 kg | 3.1 kg |
| Thickness | 22.7 mm | 28.8 mm |
| Width | 357.7 mm | 380 mm |
| Depth | 277.7 mm | 298 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 55.5 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 3 | 3 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.5 mm | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | Yes | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.4 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4080 (2024)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 4080 (2024)9.79.7
vs
Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4080 (2024)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 4090 (2024)9.79.7
vs
Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4080 (2024)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 4070 (2024)9.79.6
vs
Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4080 (2024)vsMSI Creator 16 AI Studio RTX 4090 (2024)9.79.6
vs
Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4080 (2024)vsLenovo Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4090 (2024)9.79.7
vs
Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 8 RTX 4090 (2023)vsLenovo Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4080 (2024)9.69.7

