Lenovo Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6850M XT (2022) vs Lenovo Legion Slim 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 (2022)
What Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6850M XT (2022) does better (13) and where Legion Slim 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 (2022) wins (10) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.1Graphics6.1
4.8Overall performance4.5
6.2Display5.5
5.4Memory & storage3.4
5.1Battery & portability8.9
4.4Features & cooling6.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6850M XT (2022)Legion Slim 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 (2022)
| Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6850M XT (2022) | Legion Slim 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 263.5 mm | 256 mm | +7.5 mm |
| Width | 358.1 mm | 357.7 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Thickness | 19.4 mm | 16.9 mm | +2.5 mm |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.2 kg | +0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6850M XT (2022) better than Legion Slim 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 (2022)?
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 100 W+40%
- Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 24 GB+33%
- Video memory12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core10,219 vs 9,301+10%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light9,777 vs 8,967+9%
- Brightness500 nits vs 350 nits+43%
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Vapor chamber coolingYes · Legion Slim 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 (2022): No
- USB-C ports4 vs 22×
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 24 GB+33%
- Pixel density189 ppi vs 142 ppi+33%
Why is Legion Slim 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 (2022) better than Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6850M XT (2022)?
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 5,1202×
- GPU compute (FP32)11.6 TFLOPS vs 14.4 TFLOPS+24%
- Weight2.5 kg vs 2.17 kg+15%
- CPU cores8 vs 12+50%
- SD card readerNo · Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6850M XT (2022): Yes
- IR camera (face login)No · Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6850M XT (2022): Yes
- Thickness19.4 mm vs 16.9 mm+15%
- Geekbench 6 single-core1,949 vs 2,176+12%
- sRGB coverage95% vs 100%+5%
- Fan noise (max. load)54.2 dB vs 52 dB+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | Radeon RX 6850M XT | GeForce RTX 3070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | AMD | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 100 W |
| Video memory | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 5,120 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 11.6 TFLOPS | 14.4 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 9,777 | 8,967 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 7 6800H | Core i5-12500H |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 12 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 7 6800H, Ryzen 9 6900HX | Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H, Core i9-12900HK |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 10,219 | 9,301 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,949 | 2,176 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 741 | 741 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 350 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 95% | 100% |
| Response time | 10 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 64% | — |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 24 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 24 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 1 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 100 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 300 W | 230 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.17 kg |
| Thickness | 19.4 mm | 16.9 mm |
| Width | 358.1 mm | 357.7 mm |
| Depth | 263.5 mm | 256 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Gray | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 54.2 dB | 52 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 4 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | No |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.5 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | Yes | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3060 (2022)vsLenovo Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6850M XT (2022)5.76.1
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G15 GA503 RTX 3060 (2022)vsLenovo Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6850M XT (2022)6.36.1
vs
Lenovo Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6850M XT (2022)vsRazer Blade 14 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)6.16.0
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)vsLenovo Legion 7 Gen 7 AMD RX 6850M XT (2022)6.06.1
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3060 (2022)vsLenovo Legion Slim 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 (2022)5.76.1
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus M16 GU603 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)vsLenovo Legion Slim 7i Gen 7 Intel RTX 3070 (2022)6.06.1
