vs
9.4Display9.0
3.2Memory & storage5.0
4.6Battery & portability5.0
4.5Features & cooling6.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Legion 7 16 RTX 4080 (2024)Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026)
| Legion 7 16 RTX 4080 (2024) | Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 263 mm | 246 mm | +17 mm |
| Width | 358 mm | 354 mm | +4 mm |
| Thickness | 20 mm | 20 mm | = |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2 kg | +0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Legion 7 16 RTX 4080 (2024) better than Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026)?
- SSD (up to)2,000 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
- Battery capacity100 Wh vs 90 Wh+11%
- CPU cores24 vs 16+50%
- SSD (base)2,000 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
- SD card readerYes · Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026): No
- Max CPU clock5.6 GHz vs 4.9 GHz+14%
Why is Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026) better than Legion 7 16 RTX 4080 (2024)?
- Weight2.24 kg vs 1.99 kg+13%
- Brightness430 nits vs 600 nits+40%
- Video memory12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 7+17%
- GPU shader cores7,424 vs 7,680+3%
- Bluetooth5.3 vs 6+13%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4080 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | — | 125 W |
| Video memory | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | — | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 7,424 | 7,680 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | — | 32 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | — | 21,645 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i9-14900HX | Core Ultra 9 386H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 24 | 16 |
| CPU threads | — | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.6 GHz | 4.9 GHz |
| Processor options | — | Core Ultra 9 386H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 16,973 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 2,859 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 1,247 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | — | OLED |
| Brightness | 430 nits | 600 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 100% |
| Response time | — | 1 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 100% |
| Pixel density | — | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | — | No |
| Advanced Optimus | — | No |
| MUX switch | — | Yes |
| HDR | — | No |
| Touchscreen | — | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | — | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | — | 7,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | — | 128 GB |
| RAM slots | — | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | — | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 2,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | — | 2 |
| SSD interface | — | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 100 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 230 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | — | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.24 kg | 1.99 kg |
| Thickness | 20 mm | 20 mm |
| Width | 358 mm | 354 mm |
| Depth | 263 mm | 246 mm |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | — | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | — | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | — | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 56.7 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | USB4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | — | 2 |
| USB-A ports | — | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | — | No |
| Ethernet | — | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 6 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | — | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | — | No |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | — | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | — | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2.2 |
| Dolby Atmos | — | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Dell XPS 16 9640 RTX 4070 (2024)vsLenovo Legion 7 16 RTX 4080 (2024)6.56.6
vs
Asus Vivobook Pro 15 OLED Q543 RTX 4060 (2024)vsLenovo Legion 7 16 RTX 4080 (2024)6.26.6
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4050 (2024)vsLenovo Legion 7 16 RTX 4080 (2024)7.26.6
vs
Asus Vivobook Pro 15 OLED Q533 N6506 RTX 4060 (2024)vsLenovo Legion 7 16 RTX 4080 (2024)6.26.6
vs
HP Omen Transcend 14 RTX 4050 (2024)vsLenovo Legion 7 16 RTX 4080 (2024)6.26.6
vs
Dell XPS 16 9640 RTX 4060 (2024)vsLenovo Legion 7 16 RTX 4080 (2024)6.66.6

