vs
8.0Display9.7
3.1Memory & storage2.4
9.1Battery & portability9.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Legion 5 15 RTX 5050 (2025)Radiant S16 RTX 5060 (2025)
| Legion 5 15 RTX 5050 (2025) | Radiant S16 RTX 5060 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 255.3 mm | 254 mm | +1.3 mm |
| Width | 344.9 mm | 378 mm | −33.1 mm |
| Thickness | 21.5 mm | 21 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 1.6 kg | +0.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Legion 5 15 RTX 5050 (2025) better than Radiant S16 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Radiant S16 RTX 5060 (2025): No
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6+17%
Why is Radiant S16 RTX 5060 (2025) better than Legion 5 15 RTX 5050 (2025)?
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 240 Hz+45%
- SSD (up to)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
- Weight2.2 kg vs 1.58 kg+39%
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 3,328+30%
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
- Thickness21.5 mm vs 21 mm+2%
- Screen size15.1″ vs 16″+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | — |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 3,328 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 14.9 TFLOPS | — |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 9,895 | — |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 7 260 | Ryzen 7 7745HX |
| CPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| CPU cores | 8 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 5.1 GHz | — |
| Processor options | Core i7-13650HX, Ryzen 7 250, Ryzen 7 260 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.1″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | — |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 150 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | — |
| Advanced Optimus | No | — |
| MUX switch | No | — |
| HDR | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | — |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | — |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | — |
| RAM slots | 2 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | — |
| SSD (up to) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | — |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | — |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 80 Wh | — |
| Power adapter | 245 W | — |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | — |
| USB-C charging power | 100 W | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 1.58 kg |
| Thickness | 21.5 mm | 21 mm |
| Width | 344.9 mm | 378 mm |
| Depth | 255.3 mm | 254 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | — |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | — |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | — |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 50.1 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | — |
| USB-A ports | 3 | — |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | Yes |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | — |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | — |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | — |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | — |
| Key travel | 1.6 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | — |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | — |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | — |
| Dolby Atmos | No | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Lenovo Legion 5 15 RTX 5050 (2025)vsMSI Katana 17 HX B14 RTX 5070 (2025)6.97.0
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsLenovo Legion 5 15 RTX 5050 (2025)6.86.9
vs
Alienware Aurora 16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsLenovo Legion 5 15 RTX 5050 (2025)6.66.9
vs
Lenovo Legion 5 15 RTX 5050 (2025)vsMSI VenturePro A16 AI+ A3HW RTX 5060 (2025)6.96.9
vs
Lenovo Legion 5 15 RTX 5050 (2025)vsMSI Cyborg A15 AI RTX 5060 (2025)6.96.6
vs
Alienware 16 Aurora RTX 5050 (2025)vsLenovo Legion 5 15 RTX 5050 (2025)6.96.9

