vs
3.5Graphics2.2
2.6Overall performance2.5
2.6Display5.6
4.1Memory & storage5.8
7.1Battery & portability4.9
2.7Features & cooling2.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Legion 5 15 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2021)Katana GF66 RTX 3050 (2021)
| Legion 5 15 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2021) | Katana GF66 RTX 3050 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 259.6 mm | 259 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Width | 363 mm | 359 mm | +4 mm |
| Thickness | 23.5 mm | 24.9 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.2 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Legion 5 15 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2021) better than Katana GF66 RTX 3050 (2021)?
- GPU power (TGP)95 W vs 60 W+58%
- Battery capacity80 Wh vs 54 Wh+50%
- GPU compute (FP32)9.5 TFLOPS vs 6.1 TFLOPS+56%
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light5,989 vs 4,562+31%
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 2,048+25%
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- HDMI 2.1Yes · Katana GF66 RTX 3050 (2021): No
- Thickness23.5 mm vs 24.9 mm+6%
- USB-A ports4 vs 3+33%
Why is Katana GF66 RTX 3050 (2021) better than Legion 5 15 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2021)?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 144 Hz2.4×
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Weight2.4 kg vs 2.25 kg+7%
- Brightness250 nits vs 350 nits+40%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core7,054 vs 7,200+2%
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core469 vs 494+5%
- Fan noise (max. load)53.5 dB vs 49 dB+9%
- Max CPU clock4.2 GHz vs 4.5 GHz+7%
- Geekbench 6 single-core1,923 vs 1,996+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 95 W | 60 W |
| Video memory | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 2,048 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 9.5 TFLOPS | 6.1 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 5,989 | 4,562 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 5 5600H | Core i5-11400H |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.2 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 5 5600H, Ryzen 7 5800H | Core i5-11400H, Core i5-12450H, Core i5-12500H, Core i7-11800H, Core i7-12650H, Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 7,054 | 7,200 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,923 | 1,996 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 469 | 494 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 250 nits | 350 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 91% |
| Response time | — | 9 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 65% |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | — |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 1,024 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 80 Wh | 54 Wh |
| Power adapter | 300 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.25 kg |
| Thickness | 23.5 mm | 24.9 mm |
| Width | 363 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 259.6 mm | 259 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | White, Gray, Blue | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 53.5 dB | 49 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 4 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.0 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.5 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Lenovo Legion 5 15 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN517-52 RTX 3060 (2021)4.14.4
vs
Lenovo Legion 5 15 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsMSI GF65 Thin GTX 1660 Ti (2021)4.14.1
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH317-55 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsLenovo Legion 5 15 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2021)4.14.1
vs
Lenovo Legion 5 15 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsMSI Bravo 15 RX 5500M (2021)4.14.1
vs
Lenovo IdeaPad Gaming 3 15 6 AMD RTX 3060 (2021)vsMSI Katana GF66 RTX 3050 (2021)4.14.1
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH317-55 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsMSI Katana GF66 RTX 3050 (2021)4.14.1
