vs
6.0Graphics4.2
6.2Overall performance7.5
3.8Display5.8
3.6Memory & storage9.5
8.0Battery & portability2.3
6.8Features & cooling4.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)Sword 17 HX RTX 4050 (2024)
| Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024) | Sword 17 HX RTX 4050 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 259 mm | 279.9 mm | −20.9 mm |
| Width | 369 mm | 383.2 mm | −14.2 mm |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 27.3 mm | −4.3 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.8 kg | −0.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024) better than Sword 17 HX RTX 4050 (2024)?
- Battery capacity83 Wh vs 65 Wh+28%
- GPU power (TGP)120 W vs 105 W+14%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light10,467 vs 8,377+25%
- GPU compute (FP32)14.6 TFLOPS vs 11.7 TFLOPS+25%
- Weight2.33 kg vs 2.8 kg+20%
- Video memory8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Sword 17 HX RTX 4050 (2024): No
- Advanced OptimusYes · Sword 17 HX RTX 4050 (2024): No
- RAM (base)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- SD card readerYes · Sword 17 HX RTX 4050 (2024): No
- Webcam1,440p vs 720p2×
- GPU shader cores3,072 vs 2,560+20%
Why is Sword 17 HX RTX 4050 (2024) better than Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 96 GB3×
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 4,096 GB4.1×
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 96 GB3×
- CPU cores16 vs 20+25%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Max CPU clock5.2 GHz vs 5.5 GHz+6%
- Screen size16.1″ vs 17″+6%
- SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 1,024 GB+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 120 W | 105 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 2,560 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 14.6 TFLOPS | 11.7 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 10,467 | 8,377 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-14650HX | Core i7-14700HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 16 | 20 |
| CPU threads | — | 28 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.2 GHz | 5.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-14450HX, Core i5-14500HX, Ryzen 5 8645HS, Core i7-14700HX, Ryzen 7 8845HS | Core i7-14700HX, Core i9-14900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 16,695 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 2,833 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 1,330 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16.1″ | 17″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 62% | — |
| Response time | 7 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 41% | — |
| Pixel density | 137 ppi | 133 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 83 Wh | 65 Wh |
| Power adapter | 230 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.33 kg | 2.8 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 27.3 mm |
| Width | 369 mm | 383.2 mm |
| Depth | 259 mm | 279.9 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 48 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 1,440p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 5050 (2025)vsHP Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)4.66.5
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 5060 (2025)vsHP Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)5.36.5
vs
HP Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)vsHP Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2023)6.54.2
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 4060 (2023)vsHP Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)4.16.5
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 4050 (2025)vsHP Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)5.36.5
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 2050 (2025)vsHP Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)4.86.5

