vs
6.0Graphics6.8
6.2Overall performance6.7
3.8Display8.9
3.6Memory & storage4.4
8.0Battery & portability9.1
6.8Features & cooling6.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)Legion 5 15 RTX 5060 (2025)
| Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024) | Legion 5 15 RTX 5060 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 259 mm | 255.3 mm | +3.7 mm |
| Width | 369 mm | 344.9 mm | +24.1 mm |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 21.5 mm | +1.5 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.2 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024) better than Legion 5 15 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- CPU cores16 vs 82×
- MUX switchYes · Legion 5 15 RTX 5060 (2025): No
- GPU power (TGP)120 W vs 115 W+4%
- Battery capacity83 Wh vs 80 Wh+4%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Legion 5 15 RTX 5060 (2025): No
- Advanced OptimusYes · Legion 5 15 RTX 5060 (2025): No
- RAM (base)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- SD card readerYes · Legion 5 15 RTX 5060 (2025): No
- Webcam1,440p vs 720p2×
- SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 512 GB+95%
- Screen size16.1″ vs 15.1″+7%
- Fan noise (max. load)48 dB vs 50.1 dB+4%
Why is Legion 5 15 RTX 5060 (2025) better than Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)?
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Panel typeIPS vs OLED
- Thunderbolt or USB4No · Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024): Yes
- GPU compute (FP32)14.6 TFLOPS vs 18.4 TFLOPS+26%
- Brightness300 nits vs 500 nits+67%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light10,467 vs 12,308+18%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
- Weight2.33 kg vs 2.2 kg+6%
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- USB-C ports1 vs 22×
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 7+17%
- GPU shader cores3,072 vs 3,328+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 120 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 3,328 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 14.6 TFLOPS | 18.4 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 10,467 | 12,308 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-14650HX | Core Ultra 7 255HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 16 | 8 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.2 GHz | 5.1 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-14450HX, Core i5-14500HX, Ryzen 5 8645HS, Core i7-14700HX, Ryzen 7 8845HS | Core i7-13650HX, Core i7-14700HX, Ryzen 7 250, Ryzen 7 260, Core Ultra 7 251HX, Core Ultra 7 255HX |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16.1″ | 15.1″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | OLED |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 62% | 100% |
| Response time | 7 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 41% | — |
| Pixel density | 137 ppi | 150 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 83 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 230 W | 245 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.33 kg | 2.2 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 21.5 mm |
| Width | 369 mm | 344.9 mm |
| Depth | 259 mm | 255.3 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 48 dB | 50.1 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | — | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.6 mm |
| Webcam | 1,440p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 5050 (2025)vsHP Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)4.66.5
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 5060 (2025)vsHP Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)5.36.5
vs
HP Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)vsHP Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2023)6.54.2
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 4060 (2023)vsHP Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)4.16.5
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 4050 (2025)vsHP Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)5.36.5
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 2050 (2025)vsHP Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)4.86.5

