HP Victus 16 AMD GTX 1650 (2021) vs Lenovo Legion 5 Pro 16 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2021)
What Victus 16 AMD GTX 1650 (2021) does better (5) and where Legion 5 Pro 16 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2021) wins (15) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.0Graphics3.5
2.1Overall performance2.6
3.9Display8.7
3.4Memory & storage4.1
6.2Battery & portability4.6
4.5Features & cooling3.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Victus 16 AMD GTX 1650 (2021)Legion 5 Pro 16 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2021)
| Victus 16 AMD GTX 1650 (2021) | Legion 5 Pro 16 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 260 mm | 264.2 mm | −4.2 mm |
| Width | 370 mm | 356 mm | +14 mm |
| Thickness | 23.5 mm | 26.8 mm | −3.3 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.4 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Victus 16 AMD GTX 1650 (2021) better than Legion 5 Pro 16 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2021)?
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Legion 5 Pro 16 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2021): No
- Weight2.4 kg vs 2.45 kg+2%
- SD card readerYes · Legion 5 Pro 16 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2021): No
- Thickness23.5 mm vs 26.8 mm+14%
- Key travel1.7 mm vs 1.5 mm+13%
Why is Legion 5 Pro 16 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2021) better than Victus 16 AMD GTX 1650 (2021)?
- GPU compute (FP32)3.2 TFLOPS vs 9.5 TFLOPS3×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light3,319 vs 6,077+83%
- GPU shader cores1,024 vs 2,5602.5×
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Brightness250 nits vs 500 nits2×
- MUX switchNo · Victus 16 AMD GTX 1650 (2021): Yes
- SSD (up to)1,024 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Battery capacity70 Wh vs 80 Wh+14%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
- Response time12 ms vs 3 ms4×
- HDRNo · Victus 16 AMD GTX 1650 (2021): Yes
- USB-C ports1 vs 22×
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce GTX 1650 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | — | 95 W |
| Video memory | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 1,024 | 2,560 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 3.2 TFLOPS | 9.5 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 3,319 | 6,077 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 5 5600H | Ryzen 5 5600H |
| CPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| CPU cores | 6 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.2 GHz | 4.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 5 5600H, Ryzen 7 5800H | Ryzen 5 5600H, Ryzen 7 5800H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 6,940 | 6,903 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,896 | 1,929 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 456 | 465 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16.1″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 250 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 99% |
| Response time | 12 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 73% | 73% |
| Pixel density | 137 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 70 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 200 W | 300 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.45 kg |
| Thickness | 23.5 mm | 26.8 mm |
| Width | 370 mm | 356 mm |
| Depth | 260 mm | 264.2 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | White, Silver, Blue | White, Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | — | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 52 dB | 50 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | USB4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 4 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
HP Victus 16 AMD GTX 1650 (2021)vsMedion Erazer Deputy P25 RTX 3060 (2021)3.83.5
vs
HP Victus 15 AMD GTX 1650 (2023)vsHP Victus 16 AMD GTX 1650 (2021)3.73.8
vs
HP Victus 16 AMD GTX 1650 (2021)vsMSI GL66 Pulse RTX 3050 (2021)3.83.8
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-41 RTX 3060 (2021)vsHP Victus 16 AMD GTX 1650 (2021)3.83.8
vs
Dell G15 5510 GTX 1650 (2021)vsHP Victus 16 AMD GTX 1650 (2021)3.83.8
vs
HP Victus 16 AMD GTX 1650 (2021)vsLenovo IdeaPad Gaming 3 15 6 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2021)3.83.8

