vs
2.6Graphics4.8
3.1Overall performance3.9
4.2Display6.0
6.7Memory & storage2.5
7.5Battery & portability7.0
4.7Features & cooling4.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2025)LOQ Essential 15 G11 RTX 5060 (2025)
| Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2025) | LOQ Essential 15 G11 RTX 5060 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 255 mm | 256 mm | −1 mm |
| Width | 357.9 mm | 361 mm | −3.1 mm |
| Thickness | 23.5 mm | 23 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.3 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2025) better than LOQ Essential 15 G11 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 16 GB4×
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
- Battery capacity70 Wh vs 60 Wh+17%
- GPU power (TGP)75 W vs 65 W+15%
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 16 GB4×
- CPU cores8 vs 6+33%
- SD card readerYes · LOQ Essential 15 G11 RTX 5060 (2025): No
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- Key travel1.8 mm vs 1.5 mm+20%
- RAM speed5,600 MHz vs 4,800 MHz+17%
- Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.2+4%
- Max CPU clock4.6 GHz vs 4.5 GHz+2%
Why is LOQ Essential 15 G11 RTX 5060 (2025) better than Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2025)?
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light4,770 vs 10,0652.1×
- GPU compute (FP32)6.7 TFLOPS vs 12.2 TFLOPS+82%
- MUX switchNo · Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2025): Yes
- GPU shader cores2,048 vs 3,328+62%
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- Advanced OptimusNo · Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2025): Yes
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- M.2 SSD slots1 vs 22×
- Thickness23.5 mm vs 23 mm+2%
- sRGB coverage64% vs 100%+56%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 75 W | 65 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,048 | 3,328 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 6.7 TFLOPS | 12.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 4,770 | 10,065 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-13420H | Ryzen 7 170 |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 8 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 12 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.6 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-13420H, Core 5 210H, Ryzen AI 5 340, Core i7-13620H, Core 7 240H, Ryzen 7 260, Ryzen AI 7 350 | Core i5-13450HX, Ryzen 7 1700, Ryzen 7 170 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,167 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,226 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 516 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 64% | 100% |
| Response time | 17 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 45% | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | No | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 70 Wh | 60 Wh |
| Power adapter | 200 W | 135 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 140 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.29 kg | 2.3 kg |
| Thickness | 23.5 mm | 23 mm |
| Width | 357.9 mm | 361 mm |
| Depth | 255 mm | 256 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Silver, Blue, Pink | Grey |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 48 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.8 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5070 Ti (2025)
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2025)vsLenovo LOQ 17 G10 RTX 5050 (2025)4.95.0
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2025)vsLenovo LOQ Essential 15 G10 RTX 3050 (2025)4.95.0
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2025)vsHP Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)4.96.5
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2024)vsHP Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2025)3.94.9

