vs
3.0Graphics7.0
2.3Overall performance6.9
2.6Display2.3
3.0Memory & storage3.2
7.5Battery & portability2.3
3.9Features & cooling3.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2023)Katana 17 B13 RTX 4070 (2023)
| Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2023) | Katana 17 B13 RTX 4070 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 255 mm | 273 mm | −18 mm |
| Width | 357.9 mm | 398 mm | −40.1 mm |
| Thickness | 23.5 mm | 25 mm | −1.5 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.6 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2023) better than Katana 17 B13 RTX 4070 (2023)?
- Battery capacity70 Wh vs 54 Wh+31%
- Weight2.29 kg vs 2.6 kg+14%
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)Yes · Katana 17 B13 RTX 4070 (2023): No
- SD card readerYes · Katana 17 B13 RTX 4070 (2023): No
- Brightness300 nits vs 250 nits+20%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- Thickness23.5 mm vs 25 mm+6%
- SSD (up to)1,024 GB vs 1,000 GB+2%
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 127 ppi+11%
- Key travel1.8 mm vs 1.7 mm+6%
Why is Katana 17 B13 RTX 4070 (2023) better than Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2023)?
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light5,409 vs 13,4632.5×
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 144 Hz2.4×
- GPU compute (FP32)8.2 TFLOPS vs 18.2 TFLOPS2.2×
- GPU power (TGP)75 W vs 105 W+40%
- CPU cores6 vs 142.3×
- Video memory4 GB vs 8 GB2×
- MUX switchNo · Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2023): Yes
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 4,608+80%
- Max. supported RAM16 GB vs 64 GB4×
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 1,000 GB3.9×
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 75 W | 105 W |
| Video memory | 4 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 8.2 TFLOPS | 18.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 5,409 | 13,463 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 5 5600H | Core i9-13900H |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 14 |
| CPU threads | 12 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.2 GHz | 5.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 5 5600H, Ryzen 5 7535HS, Ryzen 7 5800H | Core i7-12650H, Core i7-13620H, Core i9-13900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 6,913 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,889 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 455 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 250 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 60% | 61% |
| Response time | — | 30 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 41% |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 127 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 16 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 70 Wh | 54 Wh |
| Power adapter | 200 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | No |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.29 kg | 2.6 kg |
| Thickness | 23.5 mm | 25 mm |
| Width | 357.9 mm | 398 mm |
| Depth | 255 mm | 273 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | White, Black, Silver, Blue | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 59.1 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.8 mm | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
HP Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2023)vsMSI Cyborg 15 A13 RTX 4050 (2023)3.93.8
vs
HP Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2023)vsMSI Katana 17 B13 RTX 3050 (2023)3.93.6
vs
HP Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2023)vsMSI Cyborg 15 A13 RTX 4060 (2023)3.94.1
vs
Acer Nitro V 15 ANV15-51 RTX 3050 (2023)vsHP Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2023)3.93.9
vs
HP Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2023)vsHP Victus 16 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2022)3.94.5
vs
HP Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2023)vsHP Victus 16 AMD RTX 3050 Ti (2021)3.94.3

