vs
2.4Graphics2.5
2.1Overall performance2.8
2.6Display6.2
3.0Memory & storage4.9
7.5Battery & portability6.2
3.9Features & cooling3.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 (2023)Victus 16 AMD RTX 3050 (2022)
| Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 (2023) | Victus 16 AMD RTX 3050 (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 255 mm | 260 mm | −5 mm |
| Width | 357.9 mm | 370 mm | −12.1 mm |
| Thickness | 23.5 mm | 23.5 mm | = |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.4 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 (2023) better than Victus 16 AMD RTX 3050 (2022)?
- Weight2.29 kg vs 2.4 kg+5%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 137 ppi+3%
Why is Victus 16 AMD RTX 3050 (2022) better than Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 (2023)?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 144 Hz2.4×
- RAM (up to)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
- SSD (up to)1,024 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Geekbench 6 multi-core6,913 vs 8,924+29%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light4,766 vs 5,056+6%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core455 vs 579+27%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncNo · Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 (2023): Yes
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Max. supported RAM16 GB vs 32 GB2×
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Brightness300 nits vs 350 nits+17%
- sRGB coverage60% vs 100%+67%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 75 W | 75 W |
| Video memory | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,048 | 2,048 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 6.7 TFLOPS | 6.7 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 4,766 | 5,056 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 5 5600H | Ryzen 5 6600H |
| CPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| CPU cores | 6 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.2 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 5 5600H, Ryzen 5 7535HS, Ryzen 7 5800H | Ryzen 5 6600H, Ryzen 7 6800H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 6,913 | 8,924 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,889 | 2,060 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 455 | 579 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 16.1″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 350 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 60% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 137 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 70 Wh | 70 Wh |
| Power adapter | 200 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.29 kg | 2.4 kg |
| Thickness | 23.5 mm | 23.5 mm |
| Width | 357.9 mm | 370 mm |
| Depth | 255 mm | 260 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | White, Black, Silver, Blue | Silver |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.8 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
HP Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 (2023)vsMSI Cyborg 15 A13 RTX 4050 (2023)3.83.8
vs
HP Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 (2023)vsMSI Katana 17 B13 RTX 3050 (2023)3.83.6
vs
Acer Nitro V 15 ANV15-51 RTX 3050 (2023)vsHP Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 (2023)3.93.8
vs
HP Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 (2023)vsMedion Erazer Scout E30 RTX 4050 (2023)3.83.6
vs
HP Victus 15 AMD RTX 3050 (2023)vsHP Victus 16 AMD RTX 3060 (2022)3.85.1
vs
HP Victus 16 AMD RTX 3050 (2022)vsLenovo IdeaPad Gaming 3 16 RTX 3060 (2022)4.43.9
