vs
2.0Graphics2.2
2.0Overall performance2.6
3.0Display2.4
2.9Memory & storage5.8
6.4Battery & portability4.5
2.7Features & cooling2.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pavilion Gaming Laptop 15 GTX 1650 (2021)GL66 Pulse RTX 3050 (2021)
| Pavilion Gaming Laptop 15 GTX 1650 (2021) | GL66 Pulse RTX 3050 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 256 mm | 259 mm | −3 mm |
| Width | 359.9 mm | 359 mm | +0.9 mm |
| Thickness | 23.3 mm | 23.9 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.2 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pavilion Gaming Laptop 15 GTX 1650 (2021) better than GL66 Pulse RTX 3050 (2021)?
- SD card readerYes · GL66 Pulse RTX 3050 (2021): No
- Thickness23.3 mm vs 23.9 mm+3%
Why is GL66 Pulse RTX 3050 (2021) better than Pavilion Gaming Laptop 15 GTX 1650 (2021)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- GPU compute (FP32)3.2 TFLOPS vs 6.1 TFLOPS+91%
- GPU shader cores1,024 vs 2,0482×
- GPU power (TGP)50 W vs 60 W+20%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light3,502 vs 4,732+35%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core5,693 vs 7,209+27%
- CPU cores4 vs 6+50%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core340 vs 502+48%
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- M.2 SSD slots1 vs 22×
- CPU threads8 vs 12+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce GTX 1650 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 50 W | 60 W |
| Video memory | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 1,024 | 2,048 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 3.2 TFLOPS | 6.1 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 3,502 | 4,732 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-11300H | Core i5-11400H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 4 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 8 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.4 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-11300H, Ryzen 5 5600H, Core i7-11370H, Ryzen 7 5800H | Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11800H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 5,693 | 7,209 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,991 | 2,047 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 340 | 502 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | — | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 52 Wh | 53 Wh |
| Power adapter | 200 W | 180 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | — | No |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.23 kg | 2.25 kg |
| Thickness | 23.3 mm | 23.9 mm |
| Width | 359.9 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 256 mm | 259 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black, Green | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | — | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.0 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
HP Pavilion Gaming Laptop 15 GTX 1650 (2021)vsMedion Erazer Deputy P25 RTX 3060 (2021)3.63.5
vs
HP Pavilion Gaming Laptop 15 GTX 1650 (2021)vsLenovo IdeaPad Gaming 3i 15 Intel RTX 3050 Ti (2021)3.63.6
vs
HP Pavilion Gaming Laptop 15 GTX 1650 (2021)vsLenovo IdeaPad Gaming 3i 15 Intel RTX 3050 (2021)3.63.6
vs
HP Pavilion Gaming Laptop 15 GTX 1650 (2021)vsLenovo IdeaPad Gaming 3 15 6 AMD GTX 1650 (2021)3.63.6
vs
HP Pavilion Gaming Laptop 15 GTX 1650 (2021)vsLenovo IdeaPad Gaming 3i 15 Intel GTX 1650 (2021)3.63.6
vs
MSI GL66 Pulse RTX 3050 (2021)vsMedion Erazer Deputy P25 RTX 3060 (2021)3.83.5
