vs
9.8Graphics9.5
9.7Overall performance9.8
8.9Display6.2
6.6Memory & storage9.5
5.9Battery & portability2.9
8.6Features & cooling8.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025)Vector 17 HX AI A2XWJ RTX 5080 (2025)
| Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025) | Vector 17 HX AI A2XWJ RTX 5080 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 269 mm | 298 mm | −29 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 380.3 mm | −23.3 mm |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 28.8 mm | −5.8 mm |
| Weight | 2.7 kg | 3 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025) better than Vector 17 HX AI A2XWJ RTX 5080 (2025)?
- Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 165 Hz+45%
- Brightness500 nits vs 300 nits+67%
- GPU compute (FP32)51.4 TFLOPS vs 42 TFLOPS+22%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light31,120 vs 26,387+18%
- Video memory24 GB vs 16 GB+50%
- Weight2.68 kg vs 3 kg+12%
- RAM (base)64 GB vs 16 GB4×
- GPU shader cores10,496 vs 7,680+37%
- Thickness23 mm vs 28.8 mm+25%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Vector 17 HX AI A2XWJ RTX 5080 (2025): No
- Vapor chamber coolingYes · Vector 17 HX AI A2XWJ RTX 5080 (2025): No
Why is Vector 17 HX AI A2XWJ RTX 5080 (2025) better than Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025)?
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 4,096 GB4.1×
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 96 GB+50%
- Battery capacity83 Wh vs 90 Wh+8%
- SD card readerNo · Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025): Yes
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 96 GB+50%
- Screen size16″ vs 17″+6%
- Fan noise (max. load)61.1 dB vs 59.2 dB+3%
- SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 1,024 GB+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 175 W | 175 W |
| Video memory | 24 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 10,496 | 7,680 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 51.4 TFLOPS | 42 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 31,120 | 26,387 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 9 275HX | Core Ultra 9 275HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 24 | 24 |
| CPU threads | — | 24 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.4 GHz | 5.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen AI 7 350, Core Ultra 7 255HX, Ryzen AI 9 HX 375, Core Ultra 9 275HX | Core Ultra 9 275HX, Core Ultra 9 285HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 22,395 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 3,282 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 2,129 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 17″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 133 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM (base) | 64 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 6,400 MHz | 6,400 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 83 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 330 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.68 kg | 3 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 28.8 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 380.3 mm |
| Depth | 269 mm | 298 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 61.1 dB | 59.2 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 5 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 5 Gbit/s | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.5 mm | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | — | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
HP Omen Max 16 RTX 5080 (2026)vsHP Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025)9.09.4
vs
HP Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025)vsLenovo Legion Pro 7 16 G10 RTX 5080 (2025)9.49.5
vs
HP Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
Gigabyte Aorus Master 16 RTX 5090 (2025)vsHP Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025)9.59.4
vs
Acer Predator Helios 16 AI PH16-73 RTX 5090 (2025)vsHP Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025)9.29.4
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 16 G635 RTX 5090 (2025)vsHP Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025)9.59.4

