vs
7.2Graphics5.1
6.5Overall performance5.7
7.1Display8.1
3.6Memory & storage6.3
4.7Battery & portability3.9
5.1Features & cooling5.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025)Legion Pro 5i Gen 9 RTX 4050 (2024)
| Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025) | Legion Pro 5i Gen 9 RTX 4050 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 269 mm | 261.8 mm | +7.2 mm |
| Width | 358 mm | 363.4 mm | −5.4 mm |
| Thickness | 25 mm | 26.9 mm | −1.9 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.5 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025) better than Legion Pro 5i Gen 9 RTX 4050 (2024)?
- Video memory32 GB vs 6 GB5.3×
- GPU compute (FP32)18.4 TFLOPS vs 13.4 TFLOPS+37%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,730 vs 8,793+33%
- Weight2.43 kg vs 2.5 kg+3%
- GPU shader cores3,328 vs 2,560+30%
- Advanced OptimusYes · Legion Pro 5i Gen 9 RTX 4050 (2024): No
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Thickness25 mm vs 26.9 mm+8%
- Fan noise (max. load)52.7 dB vs 56.6 dB+7%
- Key travel1.6 mm vs 1.5 mm+7%
- Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.2+4%
Why is Legion Pro 5i Gen 9 RTX 4050 (2024) better than Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 4,096 GB4.1×
- GPU power (TGP)115 W vs 140 W+22%
- Battery capacity70 Wh vs 80 Wh+14%
- CPU cores8 vs 10+25%
- HDRNo · Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025): Yes
- USB-C ports1 vs 22×
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- DCI-P3 coverage40% vs 69%+73%
- sRGB coverage62% vs 100%+61%
- USB-A ports3 vs 4+33%
- Pixel density142 ppi vs 189 ppi+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 32 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,328 | 2,560 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 18.4 TFLOPS | 13.4 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,730 | 8,793 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 9 8940HX | Core i5-14450HX |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 10 |
| CPU threads | — | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.8 GHz | 4.8 GHz |
| Processor options | Core 5 210H, Ryzen 7 8745HX, Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen 9 8940HX | Core i5-14450HX, Core i5-14500HX, Core i7-14650HX, Core i7-14700HX, Core i9-14900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 10,326 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 2,299 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 889 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 62% | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 40% | 69% |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 70 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 230 W | 300 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.43 kg | 2.5 kg |
| Thickness | 25 mm | 26.9 mm |
| Width | 358 mm | 363.4 mm |
| Depth | 269 mm | 261.8 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 52.7 dB | 56.6 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | USB4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 4 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.6 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Cyborg 15 B13 RTX 5060 (2025)6.86.5
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsLenovo LOQ 17 G10 RTX 5070 (2025)6.87.0
vs
Gigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 5070 (2025)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025)7.26.8
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsLenovo Legion 5 15 RTX 5050 (2025)6.86.9
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsHP Omen 17 RTX 5060 (2025)6.87.3
vs
Alienware Aurora 16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025)6.66.8

