vs
3.6Memory & storage7.1
7.7Battery & portability3.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)Raider 18 HX A14 RTX 4080 (2023)
| Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023) | Raider 18 HX A14 RTX 4080 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 259 mm | 308 mm | −49 mm |
| Width | 369 mm | 404 mm | −35 mm |
| Thickness | 24 mm | 30 mm | −6 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 3.6 kg | −1.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023) better than Raider 18 HX A14 RTX 4080 (2023)?
- Video memory32 GB vs 12 GB2.7×
- Weight2.36 kg vs 3.6 kg+53%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Thickness24 mm vs 30 mm+25%
- Screen size16.1″ vs 14″+15%
Why is Raider 18 HX A14 RTX 4080 (2023) better than Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- CPU cores8 vs 243×
- Battery capacity83 Wh vs 100 Wh+20%
- Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs 4K (2160p/2400p)
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 2,000 GB2×
- GPU shader cores4,608 vs 7,424+61%
- RAM (base)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 2,000 GB2×
- Max CPU clock4.6 GHz vs 5.8 GHz+26%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 145 W | — |
| Video memory | 32 GB | 12 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 7,424 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 21.8 TFLOPS | — |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 13,065 | — |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-13700HX | Core i9-14900HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 24 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.6 GHz | 5.8 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-13420H, Core i5-13500H, Ryzen 5 7640HS, Core i7-13620H, Core i7-13700HX, Ryzen 7 7840HS, Core i9-13900HX, Ryzen 9 7940HS | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16.1″ | 14″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | 4K (2160p/2400p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | — |
| Brightness | 250 nits | — |
| Response time | 7 ms | — |
| Pixel density | 137 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | — |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | — |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | — |
| MUX switch | Yes | — |
| HDR | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | — |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | — |
| RAM slots | 2 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | — |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 2,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 2,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | — |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | — |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 83 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 230 W | 300 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.36 kg | 3.6 kg |
| Thickness | 24 mm | 30 mm |
| Width | 369 mm | 404 mm |
| Depth | 259 mm | 308 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | — |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | — |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | — |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 58.3 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | — |
| USB-A ports | 2 | — |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | — |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | — |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | — |
| Numeric keypad | No | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | — |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | — |
| Dolby Atmos | No | — |
Related comparisons
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 2050 (2024)7.65.3
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 4060 (2024)7.66.7
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2024)7.67.5
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 3070 (2022)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)5.77.6
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)vsHP Omen 17 RTX 4070 (2024)7.67.0
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)vsHP Omen 17 RTX 4060 (2024)7.66.3

