vs
7.5Graphics5.8
6.6Overall performance7.0
3.0Display7.1
3.1Memory & storage6.9
7.4Battery & portability2.2
3.8Features & cooling4.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Omen 16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)Vector GP76 RTX 3060 (2022)
| Omen 16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) | Vector GP76 RTX 3060 (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 248 mm | 284 mm | −36 mm |
| Width | 369 mm | 397 mm | −28 mm |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 25.9 mm | −2.9 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.9 kg | −0.6 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Omen 16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) better than Vector GP76 RTX 3060 (2022)?
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Vector GP76 RTX 3060 (2022): No
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,987 vs 8,917+34%
- Battery capacity70 Wh vs 65 Wh+8%
- GPU compute (FP32)18.3 TFLOPS vs 14.2 TFLOPS+29%
- Weight2.3 kg vs 2.9 kg+26%
- GPU shader cores5,888 vs 3,840+53%
- Video memory8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
- RAM typeDDR5 vs DDR4
- SD card readerYes · Vector GP76 RTX 3060 (2022): No
- Thickness23 mm vs 25.9 mm+13%
- RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 3,200 MHz+50%
- Pixel density137 ppi vs 127 ppi+8%
Why is Vector GP76 RTX 3060 (2022) better than Omen 16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 240 Hz4×
- RAM (up to)16 GB vs 64 GB4×
- SSD (up to)512 GB vs 2,048 GB4×
- MUX switchNo · Omen 16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022): Yes
- CPU cores8 vs 14+75%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Screen size16.1″ vs 17.3″+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,888 | 3,840 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 18.3 TFLOPS | 14.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,987 | 8,917 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 7 6800H | Core i7-12700H |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 14 |
| CPU threads | — | 20 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H | Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H, Core i9-12900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 11,732 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 2,448 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 1,098 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16.1″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | — |
| Pixel density | 137 ppi | 127 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | Yes |
| HDR | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 16 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 512 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 70 Wh | 65 Wh |
| Power adapter | 230 W | 280 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.9 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 25.9 mm |
| Width | 369 mm | 397 mm |
| Depth | 248 mm | 284 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 56 dB | 56.2 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.6 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Dash F15 RTX 3070 (2022)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)6.66.4
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A17 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)6.56.4
vs
Asus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3060 (2022)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)6.66.4
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Sword 15 RTX 3070 (2022)6.46.4
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Crosshair 17 RTX 3060 (2022)6.46.4
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH317-56 RTX 3060 (2022)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)6.16.4

