vs
5.7Graphics8.7
5.8Overall performance7.6
3.0Display5.6
8.6Memory & storage3.6
8.7Battery & portability7.7
5.5Features & cooling5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Omen 16 RTX 3060 (2022)Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)
| Omen 16 RTX 3060 (2022) | Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 248 mm | 259 mm | −11 mm |
| Width | 369 mm | 369 mm | = |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 24 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.4 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Omen 16 RTX 3060 (2022) better than Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 1,000 GB4.1×
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023): No
- CPU cores12 vs 8+50%
- Weight2.29 kg vs 2.36 kg+3%
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Brightness300 nits vs 250 nits+20%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- Thickness23 mm vs 24 mm+4%
- USB-A ports3 vs 2+50%
- Fan noise (max. load)56 dB vs 58.3 dB+4%
Why is Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023) better than Omen 16 RTX 3060 (2022)?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 144 Hz2.4×
- Video memory6 GB vs 32 GB5.3×
- GPU compute (FP32)14.2 TFLOPS vs 21.8 TFLOPS+54%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,651 vs 13,065+51%
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- MUX switchNo · Omen 16 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 145 W+4%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 32 GB4×
- Advanced OptimusNo · Omen 16 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
- USB-C ports1 vs 22×
- GPU shader cores3,840 vs 4,608+20%
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 145 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 32 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 14.2 TFLOPS | 21.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,651 | 13,065 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-12500H | Core i7-13700HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 12 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 16 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H | Core i5-13420H, Core i5-13500H, Ryzen 5 7640HS, Core i7-13620H, Core i7-13700HX, Ryzen 7 7840HS, Core i9-13900HX, Ryzen 9 7940HS |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,812 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,281 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 779 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16.1″ | 16.1″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 250 nits |
| Response time | — | 7 ms |
| Pixel density | 137 ppi | 137 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | No | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 83 Wh | 83 Wh |
| Power adapter | 230 W | 230 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.29 kg | 2.36 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 24 mm |
| Width | 369 mm | 369 mm |
| Depth | 248 mm | 259 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 56 dB | 58.3 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | 1.6 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 3060 (2022)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 4060 (2023)7.16.3
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 5 RTX 3070 (2022)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 3060 (2022)7.07.1
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 3060 (2022)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3080 (2022)7.17.2
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 3060 (2022)vsHP Omen 17 RTX 4080 (2023)7.18.1
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 3060 (2022)vsHP Omen 17 RTX 4070 (2023)7.17.7
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 3060 (2022)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 4050 (2023)7.16.1

