vs
3.1Graphics3.2
3.1Overall performance3.6
4.9Display5.9
6.3Memory & storage4.9
7.2Battery & portability6.9
7.7Features & cooling8.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Omen 16 RTX 3050 (2023)Legion Slim 5i Gen 8 RTX 3050 (2023)
| Omen 16 RTX 3050 (2023) | Legion Slim 5i Gen 8 RTX 3050 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 259.4 mm | 260.3 mm | −0.9 mm |
| Width | 369 mm | 359.7 mm | +9.3 mm |
| Thickness | 23.5 mm | 25.2 mm | −1.7 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.3 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Omen 16 RTX 3050 (2023) better than Legion Slim 5i Gen 8 RTX 3050 (2023)?
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Battery capacity83 Wh vs 80 Wh+4%
- Thickness23.5 mm vs 25.2 mm+7%
- RAM speed5,600 MHz vs 5,200 MHz+8%
- Max CPU clock4.6 GHz vs 4.4 GHz+5%
Why is Legion Slim 5i Gen 8 RTX 3050 (2023) better than Omen 16 RTX 3050 (2023)?
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light4,887 vs 5,230+7%
- Weight2.44 kg vs 2.3 kg+6%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core9,343 vs 9,732+4%
- SD card readerNo · Omen 16 RTX 3050 (2023): Yes
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core524 vs 624+19%
- Pixel density137 ppi vs 142 ppi+4%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,241 vs 2,290+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 95 W | 95 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,048 | 2,048 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 7.9 TFLOPS | 7.9 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 4,887 | 5,230 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-13420H | Core i5-12450H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.6 GHz | 4.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-13420H, Core i5-13500H, Ryzen 5 7640HS, Core i7-13620H, Core i7-13700HX, Ryzen 7 7840HS, Core i9-13900HX, Ryzen 9 7940HS | Core i5-12450H, Core i5-13420H, Core i5-13500H, Core i7-13700H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,343 | 9,732 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,241 | 2,290 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 524 | 624 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16.1″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| Response time | 7 ms | — |
| Pixel density | 137 ppi | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 83 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | 230 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.44 kg | 2.3 kg |
| Thickness | 23.5 mm | 25.2 mm |
| Width | 369 mm | 359.7 mm |
| Depth | 259.4 mm | 260.3 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Silver | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 58.3 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | — | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 3050 (2023)vsMSI Katana 17 B13 RTX 4070 (2023)5.25.2
vs
Dell G15 5530 RTX 4060 (2023)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 3050 (2023)5.35.2
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 3070 (2022)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 3050 (2023)5.75.2
vs
Acer Nitro V 15 Intel ANV15-51 RTX 4060 (2023)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 3050 (2023)5.25.2
vs
Acer Nitro 17 AN17-41 RTX 3050 (2023)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 3050 (2023)5.25.2
vs
Dell G15 5530 RTX 4050 (2023)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 3050 (2023)5.25.2

