
- pan.tf
- Gaming laptops
- HP
- Omen 16 RTX 2050 (2024)
HPGaming laptop
HP Omen 16 RTX 2050 (2024)
HP Omen 16 RTX 2050 (2024) is a gaming laptop released in 2024. Key specs: graphics card GeForce RTX 2050 Laptop, processor Ryzen 9 8940HX, screen size 16.1″, RAM (up to) 16 GB.
5.3Score
Memory & storage2.2
Battery & portability7.3
Features & cooling7.6
price range$1,550–1,950Reference price converted from EUR
- Year
- 2024
- Type
- Gaming laptop
- Brand
HP- Popularity
- #185 of 1,575
- Series
- HP Omen 16 · 28 generations
- Model numbers
- 16-ap0091ng16-ap0292ng
GeForce RTX 2050 LaptopGraphics card
Ryzen 9 8940HXProcessor
16.1″Screen size
16 GBRAM (up to)
83 WhBattery capacity
2.39 kgWeight
Spec guide
How it ranks among gaming laptops of 2024
Screen size · 16.1″Top 25%RAM (up to) · 16 GBBottom 6%Battery capacity · 83 WhBottom 45%Weight · 2.39 kgBottom 46%
Compared with gaming laptops released in 2024. Bars show the share of models it beats.
compared with other gaming laptops
Why is Omen 16 RTX 2050 (2024) a good choice?
CPU cores: 16better than 81% of gaming laptops
Screen size: 16.1″better than 73% of gaming laptops
Weak points
RAM (up to): 16 GBworse than 98% of gaming laptops
Video memory: 4 GBworse than 99% of gaming laptops
SSD (up to): 1,000 GBworse than 93% of gaming laptops
Specifications
Full specifications
Graphics
- GPU maker
- NVIDIA
- Video memory
- 4 GB
- GPU shader cores
- 2,048
Display
- Screen size
- 16.1″
- Resolution
- 1920 × 1200
- Response time
- 3 ms
- Aspect ratio
- 16:10
Memory & storage
- RAM (up to)
- 16 GB
- RAM (base)
- 16 GB
- SSD (up to)
- 1,000 GB
- SSD (base)
- 1,000 GB
Battery & power
- Battery capacity
- 83 Wh
Design & cooling
- Weight
- 2.39 kg
- Thickness
- 24 mm
- Width
- 369 mm
- Depth
- 259 mm
- Colours
- Black
Ports & wireless
- Thunderbolt or USB4
- Yes
- HDMI
- HDMI 2.1
- HDMI 2.1
- Yes
- Ethernet
- 1 Gbit/s
- Ethernet port
- Yes
- SD card reader
- Yes
- 3.5 mm audio jack
- Yes
- Wi-Fi standard
- Wi-Fi 6
- Bluetooth
- 5.3
Keyboard & camera
- Webcam
- 1,080p
Audio
- Speakers
- 2 speakers
Specs are collected from manufacturers and open databases and normalised to one format; check details with the seller before you buy.
Compare
Compare Omen 16 RTX 2050 (2024) with
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 2050 (2024)vsHP Omen 17 RTX 5060 (2025)5.37.3
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 2050 (2024)vsHP Omen 17 RTX 5070 (2025)5.37.1
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 2050 (2024)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025)5.36.8
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 2050 (2024)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 5050 (2025)5.35.2
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 2050 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 4060 (2024)5.35.4
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 2050 (2024)vsMSI Katana A15 AI B8 RTX 4070 (2024)5.35.8In collections
Gaming laptops — CPU maker: AMD + thunderbolt or USB4192Gaming laptops — CPU maker: AMD + battery capacity from 80 wh264Gaming laptops — CPU maker: AMD + Resolution class: Full HD (1080p/1200p)301Gaming laptops — CPU maker: AMD319Gaming laptops — CPU maker: AMD + weight up to 2.5 kg348Gaming laptops: Battery capacity from 80 Wh + weight up to 2.5 kg544Gaming laptops — Resolution class: Full HD (1080p/1200p) + thunderbolt or USB4550Gaming laptops: Thunderbolt or USB4554











