HP Omen 16 Intel RTX 3070 (2021) vs Lenovo Legion 7i Gen 6 16 Intel RTX 3060 (2021)
What Omen 16 Intel RTX 3070 (2021) does better (9) and where Legion 7i Gen 6 16 Intel RTX 3060 (2021) wins (18) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.1Graphics5.2
4.1Overall performance4.4
5.3Display8.9
3.4Memory & storage4.1
8.4Battery & portability6.0
5.5Features & cooling6.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Omen 16 Intel RTX 3070 (2021)Legion 7i Gen 6 16 Intel RTX 3060 (2021)
| Omen 16 Intel RTX 3070 (2021) | Legion 7i Gen 6 16 Intel RTX 3060 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 248 mm | 260 mm | −12 mm |
| Width | 369.2 mm | 360 mm | +9.2 mm |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 23.5 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.5 kg | −0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Omen 16 Intel RTX 3070 (2021) better than Legion 7i Gen 6 16 Intel RTX 3060 (2021)?
- Battery capacity83 Wh vs 80 Wh+4%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light10,474 vs 8,405+25%
- GPU compute (FP32)15.9 TFLOPS vs 13.8 TFLOPS+15%
- Weight2.3 kg vs 2.5 kg+9%
- Video memory8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
- GPU shader cores5,120 vs 3,840+33%
- SD card readerYes · Legion 7i Gen 6 16 Intel RTX 3060 (2021): No
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- Thickness23 mm vs 23.5 mm+2%
Why is Legion 7i Gen 6 16 Intel RTX 3060 (2021) better than Omen 16 Intel RTX 3070 (2021)?
- GPU power (TGP)100 W vs 130 W+30%
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- MUX switchNo · Omen 16 Intel RTX 3070 (2021): Yes
- SSD (up to)1,024 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Geekbench 6 multi-core7,296 vs 9,233+27%
- Brightness300 nits vs 500 nits+67%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
- USB-C ports1 vs 33×
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- HDRNo · Omen 16 Intel RTX 3070 (2021): Yes
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 100 W | 130 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,120 | 3,840 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 15.9 TFLOPS | 13.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 10,474 | 8,405 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-11400H | Core i7-11800H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11800H | Core i7-11800H, Core i9-11980HK |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 7,296 | 9,233 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,031 | 2,003 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 504 | 541 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16.1″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 7 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 72% | — |
| Pixel density | 137 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | — | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 83 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 200 W | 300 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.5 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 23.5 mm |
| Width | 369.2 mm | 360 mm |
| Depth | 248 mm | 260 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | — | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 56 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 3 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.1 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.3 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Alienware m17 R4 RTX 3060 (2021)vsHP Omen 16 Intel RTX 3070 (2021)6.05.9
vs
Asus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3060 (2021)vsHP Omen 16 Intel RTX 3070 (2021)6.15.9
vs
HP Omen 16 Intel RTX 3070 (2021)vsLenovo Legion 5i 15 Intel RTX 3070 (2021)5.95.8
vs
Asus ZenBook Pro Duo 15 OLED UX582 RTX 3060 (2021)vsHP Omen 16 Intel RTX 3070 (2021)6.05.9
vs
HP Omen 16 Intel RTX 3070 (2021)vsMSI GP76 Leopard RTX 3070 (2021)5.95.9
vs
Lenovo Legion 7i Gen 6 16 Intel RTX 3060 (2021)vsMSI GP66 Leopard RTX 3080 (2021)6.66.7
