
- pan.tf
- Gaming laptops
- HP
- Omen 16 Intel RTX 3060 (2021)

HPGaming laptop
HP Omen 16 Intel RTX 3060 (2021)
HP Omen 16 Intel RTX 3060 (2021) is a gaming laptop released in May 2021. Key specs: graphics card GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop, GPU power (TGP) 100 W, processor Core i5-11400H, screen size 16.1″.
5.4Score
Graphics4.7
Overall performance3.6
Display5.3
Memory & storage3.4
Battery & portability8.4
Features & cooling5.5
price range—
- Released
- May 2021
- Type
- Gaming laptop
- Brand
HP- Popularity
- #837 of 1,575
- Series
- HP Omen 16 · 28 generations
GeForce RTX 3060 LaptopGraphics card
100 WGPU power (TGP)
Core i5-11400HProcessor
16.1″Screen size
144 HzRefresh rate
32 GBRAM (up to)
83 WhBattery capacity
2.3 kgWeight
Spec guide
How it ranks among gaming laptops of 2021
GPU power (TGP) · 100 WTop 33%Screen size · 16.1″Top 24%Refresh rate · 144 HzTop 43%RAM (up to) · 32 GBBottom 31%Battery capacity · 83 WhTop 39%Weight · 2.3 kgTop 48%
Compared with gaming laptops released in 2021. Bars show the share of models it beats.
compared with other gaming laptops
Why is Omen 16 Intel RTX 3060 (2021) a good choice?
Thickness: 23 mmbetter than 79% of gaming laptops
Screen size: 16.1″better than 73% of gaming laptops
Weak points
RAM (up to): 32 GBworse than 85% of gaming laptops
Video memory: 6 GBworse than 86% of gaming laptops
CPU cores: 6worse than 95% of gaming laptops
Refresh rate: 144 Hzworse than 84% of gaming laptops
Specifications
Full specifications
Graphics
- GPU maker
- NVIDIA
- GPU power (TGP)
- 100 W
- Video memory
- 6 GB
- GPU shader cores
- 3,840
- GPU compute (FP32)
- 13.1 TFLOPS
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light
- 8,705
Processor
- CPU maker
- Intel
- CPU cores
- 6
- CPU threads
- 12
- Max CPU clock
- 4.5 GHz
- Processor options
- Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11800H
- Geekbench 6 multi-core
- 7,296
- Geekbench 6 single-core
- 2,031
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core
- 504
Display
- Screen size
- 16.1″
- Resolution
- 1920 × 1080
- Refresh rate
- 144 Hz
- Brightness
- 300 nits
- sRGB coverage
- 100%
- Response time
- 7 ms
- DCI-P3 coverage
- 72%
- Pixel density
- 137 ppi
- Aspect ratio
- 16:9
- Advanced Optimus
- No
- MUX switch
- No
- HDR
- No
- Touchscreen
- No
Memory & storage
- RAM (up to)
- 32 GB
- RAM (base)
- 8 GB
- RAM speed
- 3,200 MHz
- Max. supported RAM
- 32 GB
- RAM slots
- 2
- Upgradable RAM
- Yes
- SSD (up to)
- 1,024 GB
- SSD (base)
- 256 GB
- M.2 SSD slots
- 2
- SSD interface
- PCIe 3.0 x4
Battery & power
- Battery capacity
- 83 Wh
- Power adapter
- 200 W
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)
- Yes
Design & cooling
- Weight
- 2.3 kg
- Thickness
- 23 mm
- Width
- 369.2 mm
- Depth
- 248 mm
- Body material
- Aluminium
- Colours
- Black
- Cooling fans
- 2
- Vapor chamber cooling
- No
- Fan noise (max. load)
- 56 dB
Ports & wireless
- Thunderbolt or USB4
- Yes
- USB-C ports
- 1
- USB-A ports
- 3
- HDMI
- HDMI 2.1
- HDMI 2.1
- Yes
- (Mini) DisplayPort
- Yes
- Ethernet port
- Yes
- SD card reader
- Yes
- 3.5 mm audio jack
- Yes
- Wi-Fi standard
- Wi-Fi 6E
- Bluetooth
- 5.2
Keyboard & camera
- Backlit keyboard
- Yes
- Numeric keypad
- No
- Webcam
- 720p
- IR camera (face login)
- No
- Fingerprint reader
- No
Audio
- Speakers
- 2.0
- Dolby Atmos
- No
Specs are collected from manufacturers and open databases and normalised to one format; check details with the seller before you buy.
Compare
Compare Omen 16 Intel RTX 3060 (2021) with
vs
HP Omen 16 Intel RTX 3060 (2021)vsAcer Predator Helios 300 PH317-55 RTX 3070 (2021)5.45.5
vs
HP Omen 16 Intel RTX 3060 (2021)vsLenovo Legion 5 15 AMD RTX 3070 (2021)5.45.4
vs
HP Omen 16 Intel RTX 3060 (2021)vsLenovo Legion 5i Pro Gen 6 Intel RTX 3050 Ti (2021)5.45.4
vs
HP Omen 16 Intel RTX 3060 (2021)vsAsus ROG Strix G15 G513 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)5.45.3
vs
HP Omen 16 Intel RTX 3060 (2021)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN517-54 RTX 3070 (2021)5.45.3
vs
HP Omen 16 Intel RTX 3060 (2021)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3070 (2021)5.45.0In collections
Gaming laptops: Battery capacity from 80 Wh + weight up to 2.5 kg544Gaming laptops — Resolution class: Full HD (1080p/1200p) + thunderbolt or USB4550Gaming laptops: Thunderbolt or USB4554Gaming laptops — Resolution class: Full HD (1080p/1200p) + battery capacity from 80 wh561Gaming laptops: Weight up to 2.5 kg + thunderbolt or USB4617Gaming laptops: Battery capacity from 80 Wh638Gaming laptops: Weight up to 2.5 kg670Gaming laptops — CPU maker: Intel + weight up to 2.5 kg686






