NewLenovo LOQ 15IRH11E RTX 3050 (2026) added to the catalogSee specs →Advertise
pan.tfgaming laptops, spec by spec
  1. pan.tf
  2. Compare
  3. Omen 15 RTX 5050 (2026) vs Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2026)

HP Omen 15 RTX 5050 (2026) vs HP Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2026)

What Omen 15 RTX 5050 (2026) does better (4) and where Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2026) wins (19) — every spec side by side.

HP Omen 15 RTX 5050 (2026)
5.9Score
4 advantages≈ $1,500
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2026)
8.1Score
19 advantages≈ $1,350
Higher score
5.7Graphics7.1
5.4Overall performance8.3
7.2Display9.6
3.1Memory & storage3.5
5.6Battery & portability3.7
5.3Features & cooling8.3
Dimensions

Size comparison

Omen 15 RTX 5050 (2026)Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2026)
343 × 25324358 × 26926
Omen 15 RTX 5050 (2026)Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2026)Difference
Depth253 mm269 mm−16 mm
Width343 mm358 mm−15 mm
Thickness24 mm26 mm−2 mm
Weight2.4 kg2.5 kg−0.1 kg

Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).

Why is Omen 15 RTX 5050 (2026) better than Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2026)?

  1. Weight2.42 kg vs 2.48 kg+2%
  2. Thickness24 mm vs 26 mm+8%
  3. Fan noise (max. load)52.2 dB vs 54.7 dB+5%
  4. Pixel density197 ppi vs 189 ppi+4%

Why is Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2026) better than Omen 15 RTX 5050 (2026)?

  1. RAM (up to)16 GB vs 24 GB+50%
  2. Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
  3. Panel typeIPS vs OLED
  4. Refresh rate165 Hz vs 240 Hz+45%
  5. SSD (up to)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
  6. 3DMark Steel Nomad Light9,888 vs 13,371+35%
  7. GPU compute (FP32)14.9 TFLOPS vs 18.4 TFLOPS+23%
  8. CPU cores10 vs 16+60%
  9. Response time6 ms vs 1 ms6.5×
  10. Brightness300 nits vs 400 nits+33%
  11. GPU shader cores2,560 vs 3,328+30%
  12. HDRNo · Omen 15 RTX 5050 (2026): Yes
Specifications

Side by side

Graphics
Graphics cardGeForce RTX 5050 LaptopGeForce RTX 5060 Laptop
GPU makerNVIDIANVIDIA
GPU power (TGP)115 W115 W
Video memory8 GB8 GB
Video memory typeGDDR7GDDR7
GPU shader cores2,5603,328
GPU compute (FP32)14.9 TFLOPS18.4 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad Light9,88813,371
Processor
ProcessorRyzen 5 240Ryzen 9 8940HX
CPU makerAMDAMD
CPU cores1016
CPU threads—32
Max CPU clock4.8 GHz5.3 GHz
Processor optionsCore i5-14450HX, Core 5 210H, Ryzen 5 240Core 5 210H, Ryzen 7 8745HX, Ryzen AI 7 350, Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus, Ryzen 9 8940HX
Geekbench 6 multi-core—16,213
Geekbench 6 single-core—2,908
Cinebench 2024 multi-core—1,743
Display
Screen size15.3″16″
Resolution1920 × 12002560 × 1600
Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p)QHD (1440p/1600p)
Refresh rate165 Hz240 Hz
Panel typeIPSOLED
Brightness300 nits400 nits
sRGB coverage100%100%
Response time6 ms1 ms
DCI-P3 coverage—100%
Pixel density197 ppi189 ppi
Aspect ratio16:1016:10
G-Sync / FreeSyncYesYes
Advanced OptimusYesYes
MUX switchYesYes
HDRNoYes
TouchscreenNoNo
Memory & storage
RAM (up to)16 GB24 GB
RAM (base)16 GB16 GB
RAM typeDDR5DDR5
RAM speed5,600 MHz5,600 MHz
Max. supported RAM64 GB64 GB
RAM slots22
Upgradable RAMYesYes
SSD (up to)512 GB1,000 GB
SSD (base)512 GB512 GB
M.2 SSD slots22
SSD interfacePCIe 5.0 x4PCIe 5.0 x4
Battery & power
Battery capacity70 Wh70 Wh
Power adapter150 W280 W
USB-C charging (Power Delivery)YesYes
Design & cooling
Weight2.42 kg2.48 kg
Thickness24 mm26 mm
Width343 mm358 mm
Depth253 mm269 mm
Body materialPlasticAluminium, Plastic
ColoursBlackBlack
Cooling fans22
Vapor chamber coolingNoYes
Liquid metal (CPU)NoYes
Fan noise (max. load)52.2 dB54.7 dB
Ports & wireless
Thunderbolt / USB4—USB4
Thunderbolt or USB4NoNo
USB-C ports11
USB-A ports23
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
HDMI 2.1YesYes
(Mini) DisplayPortNoNo
Ethernet1 Gbit/s1 Gbit/s
Ethernet portYesYes
SD card readerNoNo
3.5 mm audio jackYesYes
Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.46
Keyboard & camera
Backlit keyboardYesYes
Numeric keypadYesYes
Webcam1,080p1,080p
IR camera (face login)—Yes
Fingerprint readerNoNo
Audio
Speakers2 speakers2 speakers
Dolby AtmosNoNo
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare