vs
7.8Display9.8
2.6Memory & storage2.4
8.6Battery & portability4.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Gaming A16 RTX 5080 (2025)Pulse A16 AI+ C3 RTX 5070 (2025)
| Gaming A16 RTX 5080 (2025) | Pulse A16 AI+ C3 RTX 5070 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 263 mm | 266 mm | −3 mm |
| Width | 358 mm | 359 mm | −1 mm |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 28 mm | −5 mm |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.5 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Gaming A16 RTX 5080 (2025) better than Pulse A16 AI+ C3 RTX 5070 (2025)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Video memory32 GB vs 8 GB4×
- GPU shader cores7,680 vs 4,608+67%
- Weight2.2 kg vs 2.5 kg+14%
- CPU cores10 vs 8+25%
- Thickness23 mm vs 28 mm+22%
- RAM (base)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Max CPU clock5.2 GHz vs 5 GHz+4%
Why is Pulse A16 AI+ C3 RTX 5070 (2025) better than Gaming A16 RTX 5080 (2025)?
- Panel typeIPS vs OLED
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 240 Hz+45%
- Battery capacity76 Wh vs 90 Wh+18%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| Video memory | 32 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 7,680 | 4,608 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core 7 240H | Ryzen AI 7 350 |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 10 | 8 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.2 GHz | 5 GHz |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | — |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | OLED |
| Brightness | 300 nits | — |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:9 |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | — | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | — | 5,600 MHz |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 76 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 150 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.5 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 28 mm |
| Width | 358 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 263 mm | 266 mm |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | — |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | — |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Webcam | 1,080p | — |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Medion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsGigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
Lenovo LOQ 15 G10 RTX 5060 (2025)vsGigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 5080 (2025)6.46.7
vs
MSI Cyborg 15 RTX 5070 (2025)vsGigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 5080 (2025)6.86.7
vs
MSI VenturePro A16 AI+ A3HW RTX 5060 (2025)vsGigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 5080 (2025)6.96.7
vs
Acer Nitro V 16 AI ANV16-72 RTX 5070 (2025)vsGigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 5080 (2025)6.66.7
vs
Medion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5080 (2025)vsMSI Pulse A16 AI+ C3 RTX 5070 (2025)
