vs
7.0Display7.1
2.5Memory & storage3.6
8.6Battery & portability4.7
4.8Features & cooling5.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Gaming A16 RTX 4050 (2025)Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025)
| Gaming A16 RTX 4050 (2025) | Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 263 mm | 269 mm | −6 mm |
| Width | 358 mm | 358 mm | = |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 25 mm | −2 mm |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.4 kg | −0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Gaming A16 RTX 4050 (2025) better than Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- Battery capacity76 Wh vs 70 Wh+9%
- Weight2.2 kg vs 2.43 kg+10%
- CPU cores10 vs 8+25%
- Dolby AtmosYes · Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025): No
- SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 512 GB+95%
- Thickness23 mm vs 25 mm+9%
- Max CPU clock4.9 GHz vs 4.8 GHz+2%
Why is Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025) better than Gaming A16 RTX 4050 (2025)?
- RAM (up to)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Video memory6 GB vs 32 GB5.3×
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 3,328+30%
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5.4+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | — | 115 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 32 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 3,328 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | — | 18.4 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | — | 11,730 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-13620H | Ryzen 9 8940HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 10 | 8 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.9 GHz | 4.8 GHz |
| Processor options | — | Core 5 210H, Ryzen 7 8745HX, Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen 9 8940HX |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | — | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 62% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 40% |
| Pixel density | — | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | — | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | — | Yes |
| MUX switch | — | Yes |
| HDR | — | No |
| Touchscreen | — | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | — | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | — | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | — | 2 |
| SSD interface | — | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 76 Wh | 70 Wh |
| Power adapter | 150 W | 230 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.43 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 25 mm |
| Width | 358 mm | 358 mm |
| Depth | 263 mm | 269 mm |
| Body material | — | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | — | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | — | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | — | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 52.7 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | — | USB4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | — | 1 |
| USB-A ports | — | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | — | No |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | — | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Keyboard backlight | Single-colour RGB | — |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | — | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.6 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | — | No |
| Fingerprint reader | — | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
MSI Cyborg 15 B13 RTX 5060 (2025)vsGigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 4050 (2025)6.56.2
vs
MSI Cyborg 17 B13W RTX 5060 (2025)vsGigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 4050 (2025)6.06.2
vs
Acer Nitro V 17 AI ANV17-41 RTX 5050 (2025)vsGigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 4050 (2025)6.36.2
vs
MSI Cyborg A15 AI RTX 5050 (2025)vsGigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 4050 (2025)6.26.2
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Cyborg 15 B13 RTX 5060 (2025)6.86.5
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsLenovo LOQ 17 G10 RTX 5070 (2025)6.87.0
