vs
5.6Graphics5.4
7.2Overall performance4.8
6.5Display6.0
6.3Memory & storage8.6
2.8Battery & portability5.8
5.7Features & cooling5.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
G6X RTX 4060 (2024)LOQ 15IAX9 RTX 4060 (2024)
| G6X RTX 4060 (2024) | LOQ 15IAX9 RTX 4060 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 259 mm | 258.7 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Width | 361 mm | 359.9 mm | +1.1 mm |
| Thickness | 28.9 mm | 23.9 mm | +5 mm |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.4 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G6X RTX 4060 (2024) better than LOQ 15IAX9 RTX 4060 (2024)?
- Geekbench 6 multi-core14,078 vs 9,325+51%
- Battery capacity73 Wh vs 60 Wh+22%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,096 vs 595+84%
- CPU cores14 vs 8+75%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light10,904 vs 9,893+10%
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- Dolby AtmosYes · LOQ 15IAX9 RTX 4060 (2024): No
- Brightness350 nits vs 300 nits+17%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- CPU threads20 vs 12+67%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,760 vs 2,238+23%
Why is LOQ 15IAX9 RTX 4060 (2024) better than G6X RTX 4060 (2024)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Weight2.5 kg vs 2.38 kg+5%
- Thickness28.9 mm vs 23.9 mm+21%
- Advanced OptimusNo · G6X RTX 4060 (2024): Yes
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- sRGB coverage62% vs 100%+61%
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
- Webcam720p vs 1,080p+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 105 W | 105 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 3,072 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.8 TFLOPS | 13.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 10,904 | 9,893 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-13650HX | Core i5-12450H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 14 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 20 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.9 GHz | 4.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-13650HX | Core i5-12450H, Core i5-12450HX, Core i5-13450HX, Core i7-12650HX, Core i7-13650HX, Core i7-14700HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 14,078 | 9,325 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,760 | 2,238 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,096 | 595 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 350 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 62% | 100% |
| Response time | 31 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 42% | — |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 73 Wh | 60 Wh |
| Power adapter | 180 W | 170 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 140 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.38 kg |
| Thickness | 28.9 mm | 23.9 mm |
| Width | 361 mm | 359.9 mm |
| Depth | 259 mm | 258.7 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Gray | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 54 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.5 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Gigabyte G6X RTX 4060 (2024)vsHP Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)6.56.5
vs
Gigabyte G6X RTX 4060 (2024)vsLenovo Legion Pro 5 16 RTX 4060 (2024)6.56.8
vs
Gigabyte G6X RTX 4060 (2024)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 4060 (2024)6.56.7
vs
Gigabyte G6X RTX 4060 (2024)vsAcer Predator Triton Neo 16 PTN16-51 RTX 4050 (2024)6.56.6
vs
HP Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)vsLenovo LOQ 15IAX9 RTX 4060 (2024)6.56.6
vs
Lenovo LOQ 15IAX9 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAcer Predator Triton Neo 16 PTN16-51 RTX 4050 (2024)6.66.6
