vs
3.7Graphics4.1
5.8Overall performance6.0
6.3Display4.0
8.6Memory & storage7.4
3.0Battery & portability4.2
7.4Features & cooling5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
G6 RTX 4050 (2024)Katana A15 AI RTX 4050 (2024)
| G6 RTX 4050 (2024) | Katana A15 AI RTX 4050 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 263.8 mm | 259 mm | +4.8 mm |
| Width | 359.5 mm | 359 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Thickness | 26 mm | 24.9 mm | +1.1 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.2 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G6 RTX 4050 (2024) better than Katana A15 AI RTX 4050 (2024)?
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- CPU cores10 vs 8+25%
- Advanced OptimusYes · Katana A15 AI RTX 4050 (2024): No
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- IR camera (face login)Yes · Katana A15 AI RTX 4050 (2024): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Katana A15 AI RTX 4050 (2024): No
- Brightness300 nits vs 250 nits+20%
- Key travel2 mm vs 1.5 mm+33%
- Screen size16″ vs 15.6″+3%
Why is Katana A15 AI RTX 4050 (2024) better than G6 RTX 4050 (2024)?
- GPU power (TGP)75 W vs 105 W+40%
- GPU compute (FP32)10.5 TFLOPS vs 11.7 TFLOPS+11%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core12,898 vs 13,404+4%
- Weight2.3 kg vs 2.25 kg+2%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncNo · G6 RTX 4050 (2024): Yes
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core857 vs 955+11%
- Thickness26 mm vs 24.9 mm+4%
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
- RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 5,600 MHz+17%
- Max CPU clock4.9 GHz vs 5.1 GHz+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 75 W | 105 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 2,560 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 10.5 TFLOPS | 11.7 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 7,817 | 7,852 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-13620H | Ryzen 7 8845HS |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 10 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.9 GHz | 5.1 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-13620H, Core i7-13700H | Ryzen 7 8845HS, Ryzen 9 8945HS |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 12,898 | 13,404 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,652 | 2,605 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 857 | 955 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 250 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 69% |
| Response time | — | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 51% |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 54 Wh | 54 Wh |
| Power adapter | 150 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | No | No |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.25 kg |
| Thickness | 26 mm | 24.9 mm |
| Width | 359.5 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 263.8 mm | 259 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Gray | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 50 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 2 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro 16 AN16-42 RTX 4050 (2024)vsGigabyte G6 RTX 4050 (2024)6.16.1
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A16 FA607 RTX 4050 (2024)vsMSI Katana A15 AI RTX 4050 (2024)6.05.9
vs
Lenovo LOQ 15IAX9 RTX 4050 (2024)vsMSI Katana A15 AI RTX 4050 (2024)5.95.9
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 4050 (2024)vsMSI Katana A15 AI RTX 4050 (2024)5.95.9
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 4060 (2024)vsMSI Katana A15 AI RTX 4050 (2024)5.95.9
