vs
3.6Graphics3.9
5.3Overall performance3.4
5.1Display3.7
8.6Memory & storage6.7
7.0Battery & portability7.2
7.8Features & cooling5.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
G5 RTX 4050 (2024)Thin A15 RTX 4060 (2024)
| G5 RTX 4050 (2024) | Thin A15 RTX 4060 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 238 mm | 254 mm | −16 mm |
| Width | 360 mm | 359 mm | +1 mm |
| Thickness | 22.7 mm | 21.7 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 2.1 kg | 1.9 kg | +0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G5 RTX 4050 (2024) better than Thin A15 RTX 4060 (2024)?
- GPU power (TGP)75 W vs 45 W+67%
- CPU cores12 vs 62×
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Geekbench 6 multi-core11,344 vs 8,199+38%
- Battery capacity54 Wh vs 52 Wh+3%
- GPU compute (FP32)10.5 TFLOPS vs 9.8 TFLOPS+7%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core792 vs 600+32%
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- M.2 SSD slots2 vs 12×
- Cooling fans2 vs 12×
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- SD card readerYes · Thin A15 RTX 4060 (2024): No
Why is Thin A15 RTX 4060 (2024) better than G5 RTX 4050 (2024)?
- Weight2.08 kg vs 1.86 kg+12%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light7,182 vs 7,904+10%
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 3,072+20%
- Thickness22.7 mm vs 21.7 mm+5%
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
- RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 5,600 MHz+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 75 W | 45 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 3,072 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 10.5 TFLOPS | 9.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 7,182 | 7,904 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-13500H | Ryzen 5 7535HS |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 12 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-13500H, Core i7-13620H | Ryzen 5 7535HS, Ryzen 7 7735HS, Ryzen 7 8845HS, Ryzen 9 8945HS |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 11,344 | 8,199 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,455 | 1,977 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 792 | 600 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 350 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 99% | — |
| Response time | 11 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 68% | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | No |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 1 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 54 Wh | 52 Wh |
| Power adapter | 150 W | 120 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | No | No |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.08 kg | 1.86 kg |
| Thickness | 22.7 mm | 21.7 mm |
| Width | 360 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 238 mm | 254 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Gray | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 1 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 54.8 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Key travel | 2 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A16 FA607 RTX 4050 (2024)vsGigabyte G5 RTX 4050 (2024)6.06.4
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 4050 (2024)vsHP Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)6.46.5
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 4050 (2024)vsLenovo Legion Pro 5 16 RTX 4060 (2024)6.46.8
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 4050 (2024)vsAcer Predator Triton Neo 16 PTN16-51 RTX 4050 (2024)6.46.6
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 4050 (2024)vsGigabyte G6 RTX 4060 (2023)6.44.6
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 4050 (2023)vsGigabyte G5 RTX 4050 (2024)4.76.4

