vs
3.9Graphics5.5
4.1Overall performance5.9
3.1Display3.6
6.9Memory & storage7.4
7.2Battery & portability2.6
3.8Features & cooling4.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
G5 RTX 3060 (2023)Sword 17 RTX 4060 (2023)
| G5 RTX 3060 (2023) | Sword 17 RTX 4060 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 238 mm | 273 mm | −35 mm |
| Width | 360 mm | 398 mm | −38 mm |
| Thickness | 22.7 mm | 25.2 mm | −2.5 mm |
| Weight | 1.9 kg | 2.6 kg | −0.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G5 RTX 3060 (2023) better than Sword 17 RTX 4060 (2023)?
- Weight1.9 kg vs 2.6 kg+37%
- GPU shader cores3,840 vs 3,072+25%
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- SD card readerYes · Sword 17 RTX 4060 (2023): No
- Thickness22.7 mm vs 25.2 mm+11%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 127 ppi+11%
Why is Sword 17 RTX 4060 (2023) better than G5 RTX 3060 (2023)?
- GPU power (TGP)75 W vs 105 W+40%
- MUX switchNo · G5 RTX 3060 (2023): Yes
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light7,538 vs 10,399+38%
- GPU compute (FP32)10.7 TFLOPS vs 13.8 TFLOPS+29%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core9,594 vs 10,837+13%
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- CPU cores8 vs 10+25%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core602 vs 739+23%
- Advanced OptimusNo · G5 RTX 3060 (2023): Yes
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- RAM typeDDR4 vs DDR5
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)No · G5 RTX 3060 (2023): Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 75 W | 105 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 3,072 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 10.7 TFLOPS | 13.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 7,538 | 10,399 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-12450H | Core i7-12650H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 10 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.4 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-12450H, Core i5-12500H | Core i7-12650H, Core i7-13620H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,594 | 10,837 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,228 | 2,352 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 602 | 739 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 61% | — |
| Response time | 20 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 41% | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 127 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | — |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | No | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 5,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 54 Wh | 54 Wh |
| Power adapter | 180 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | No | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.9 kg | 2.6 kg |
| Thickness | 22.7 mm | 25.2 mm |
| Width | 360 mm | 398 mm |
| Depth | 238 mm | 273 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | — |
| Colours | Black | White |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 55.5 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2023)vsMSI Katana 17 B13 RTX 4070 (2023)5.25.2
vs
Dell G15 5530 RTX 4060 (2023)vsGigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2023)5.35.2
vs
Dell G15 5530 RTX 4050 (2023)vsGigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2023)5.25.2
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2023)vsMSI Sword 17 RTX 4050 (2023)5.25.3
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3050 (2022)vsGigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2023)4.95.2
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2023)vsGigabyte G7 RTX 3060 (2022)5.25.6
