vs
4.7Graphics3.9
3.8Overall performance2.4
2.7Display3.5
5.8Memory & storage5.8
5.4Battery & portability7.1
2.7Features & cooling2.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
G5 RTX 3060 (2021)GF65 Thin RTX 3060 (2021)
| G5 RTX 3060 (2021) | GF65 Thin RTX 3060 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 258 mm | 254 mm | +4 mm |
| Width | 361 mm | 359 mm | +2 mm |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 21.7 mm | +3.2 mm |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 1.9 kg | +0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G5 RTX 3060 (2021) better than GF65 Thin RTX 3060 (2021)?
- GPU power (TGP)105 W vs 75 W+40%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core7,317 vs 4,659+57%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core501 vs 265+89%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,483 vs 7,049+20%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- GPU compute (FP32)12.6 TFLOPS vs 10.7 TFLOPS+18%
- CPU cores6 vs 4+50%
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)Yes · GF65 Thin RTX 3060 (2021): No
- SD card readerYes · GF65 Thin RTX 3060 (2021): No
- CPU threads12 vs 8+50%
- USB-A ports3 vs 2+50%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,058 vs 1,510+36%
Why is GF65 Thin RTX 3060 (2021) better than G5 RTX 3060 (2021)?
- Battery capacity49 Wh vs 51 Wh+4%
- Weight2.2 kg vs 1.86 kg+18%
- Response time29 ms vs 3 ms9.7×
- G-Sync / FreeSyncNo · G5 RTX 3060 (2021): Yes
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- USB-C ports1 vs 22×
- Thickness24.9 mm vs 21.7 mm+15%
- sRGB coverage62% vs 100%+61%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 105 W | 75 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 3,840 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 12.6 TFLOPS | 10.7 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,483 | 7,049 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-11400H | Core i5-10300H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 4 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 8 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-11400H | Core i5-10300H, Core i7-10750H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 7,317 | 4,659 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,058 | 1,510 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 501 | 265 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 250 nits | 250 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 62% | 100% |
| Response time | 29 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 42% | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 49 Wh | 51 Wh |
| Power adapter | 150 W | 180 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | No |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 1.86 kg |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 21.7 mm |
| Width | 361 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 258 mm | 254 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 54 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.0 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.1 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2021)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3070 (2021)4.85.0
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2021)vsGigabyte G5 RTX 3050 (2022)4.84.9
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2021)vsGigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2022)4.86.0
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2021)vsGigabyte G7 RTX 3060 (2022)4.85.6
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2021)vsMSI GL66 Pulse RTX 3070 (2021)4.84.8
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2021)vsLenovo Legion 5 17 AMD RTX 3070 (2021)4.84.8

