vs
4.7Graphics4.2
3.8Overall performance3.0
2.7Display5.0
5.8Memory & storage5.8
5.4Battery & portability5.1
2.7Features & cooling2.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
G5 RTX 3060 (2021)Omen 15 AMD RTX 3060 (2021)
| G5 RTX 3060 (2021) | Omen 15 AMD RTX 3060 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 258 mm | 239.7 mm | +18.3 mm |
| Width | 361 mm | 357.9 mm | +3.1 mm |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 22.6 mm | +2.3 mm |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.5 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G5 RTX 3060 (2021) better than Omen 15 AMD RTX 3060 (2021)?
- GPU power (TGP)105 W vs 80 W+31%
- Weight2.2 kg vs 2.46 kg+12%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core7,317 vs 6,912+6%
- GPU compute (FP32)12.6 TFLOPS vs 12 TFLOPS+5%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,483 vs 8,100+5%
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)Yes · Omen 15 AMD RTX 3060 (2021): No
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core501 vs 459+9%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,058 vs 1,898+8%
- Max CPU clock4.5 GHz vs 4.2 GHz+7%
- Fan noise (max. load)54 dB vs 57.5 dB+6%
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5+4%
Why is Omen 15 AMD RTX 3060 (2021) better than G5 RTX 3060 (2021)?
- Battery capacity49 Wh vs 71 Wh+45%
- Response time29 ms vs 7 ms4.1×
- G-Sync / FreeSyncNo · G5 RTX 3060 (2021): Yes
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- HDMI 2.1No · G5 RTX 3060 (2021): Yes
- Brightness250 nits vs 300 nits+20%
- Thickness24.9 mm vs 22.6 mm+10%
- DCI-P3 coverage42% vs 67%+60%
- sRGB coverage62% vs 88%+42%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 105 W | 80 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 3,840 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 12.6 TFLOPS | 12 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,483 | 8,100 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-11400H | Ryzen 5 5600H |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 6 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-11400H | Ryzen 5 5600H, Ryzen 7 5800H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 7,317 | 6,912 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,058 | 1,898 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 501 | 459 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 250 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 62% | 88% |
| Response time | 29 ms | 7 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 42% | 67% |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | No |
| HDR | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 49 Wh | 71 Wh |
| Power adapter | 150 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | No |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.46 kg |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 22.6 mm |
| Width | 361 mm | 357.9 mm |
| Depth | 258 mm | 239.7 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 54 dB | 57.5 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | Yes |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Key travel | — | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2021)vsGigabyte G5 RTX 3050 (2022)4.84.9
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2021)vsGigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2022)4.86.0
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2021)vsGigabyte G7 RTX 3060 (2022)4.85.6
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2021)vsLenovo Legion 5 17 AMD RTX 3070 (2021)4.84.8
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2021)vsMSI GL66 Pulse RTX 3070 (2021)4.84.8
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-45 RTX 3080 (2021)vsGigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2021)4.84.8

