vs
9.7Graphics9.3
9.6Overall performance9.1
9.7Display7.5
5.3Memory & storage4.5
6.4Battery & portability4.9
9.6Features & cooling8.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Aorus Master 16 RTX 5090 (2025)Vector 17 HX A14V RTX 4080 (2024)
| Aorus Master 16 RTX 5090 (2025) | Vector 17 HX A14V RTX 4080 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 254 mm | 298 mm | −44 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 380 mm | −23 mm |
| Thickness | 30 mm | 24 mm | +6 mm |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 3 kg | −0.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Aorus Master 16 RTX 5090 (2025) better than Vector 17 HX A14V RTX 4080 (2024)?
- Video memory24 GB vs 12 GB2×
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- SSD (up to)2,000 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
- GPU compute (FP32)51.4 TFLOPS vs 37.6 TFLOPS+37%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light29,020 vs 21,600+34%
- Battery capacity99 Wh vs 90 Wh+10%
- Brightness500 nits vs 300 nits+67%
- Weight2.5 kg vs 3 kg+20%
- GPU shader cores10,496 vs 7,424+41%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Vector 17 HX A14V RTX 4080 (2024): No
- Advanced OptimusYes · Vector 17 HX A14V RTX 4080 (2024): No
- HDRYes · Vector 17 HX A14V RTX 4080 (2024): No
Why is Vector 17 HX A14V RTX 4080 (2024) better than Aorus Master 16 RTX 5090 (2025)?
- Ethernet1 Gbit/s vs 5 Gbit/s5×
- Thickness30 mm vs 24 mm+25%
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 96 GB+50%
- USB-C ports2 vs 3+50%
- Screen size16″ vs 17.3″+8%
- Max CPU clock5.4 GHz vs 5.6 GHz+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 175 W | 175 W |
| Video memory | 24 GB | 12 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 10,496 | 7,424 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 51.4 TFLOPS | 37.6 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 29,020 | 21,600 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 9 275HX | Core i9-14900HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 24 | 24 |
| CPU threads | 24 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 5.4 GHz | 5.6 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 9 275HX | Core i9-13980HX, Core i9-14900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 21,789 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 3,196 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 2,049 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 1 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 133 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 2,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 99 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 330 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 3 kg |
| Thickness | 30 mm | 24 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 380 mm |
| Depth | 254 mm | 298 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Grey | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 66.5 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 5 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 3 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | No |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Gigabyte Aorus Master 16 RTX 5090 (2025)vsLenovo Legion Pro 7 16 G10 RTX 5080 (2025)9.59.5
vs
Gigabyte Aorus Master 16 RTX 5090 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
Gigabyte Aorus Master 16 RTX 5090 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5070 Ti (2025)
vs
Gigabyte Aorus Master 16 RTX 5090 (2025)vsHP Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025)9.59.4
vs
Gigabyte Aorus Master 16 RTX 5090 (2025)vsLenovo Legion Pro 7 16 G10 RTX 5090 (2025)9.59.6
vs
Gigabyte Aorus Master 16 RTX 5090 (2025)vsMSI Vector A16 HX RTX 5080 (2025)9.59.5

