vs
2.7Memory & storage2.2
8.5Battery & portability6.4
Why is Aorus 5 RTX 3070 (2022) better than IdeaPad Gaming 3 16 RTX 3060 (2022)?
- Video memory16 GB vs 6 GB2.7×
- Battery capacity99 Wh vs 71 Wh+39%
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · IdeaPad Gaming 3 16 RTX 3060 (2022): No
- CPU cores14 vs 8+75%
- Weight2.3 kg vs 2.5 kg+9%
- GPU shader cores5,120 vs 3,840+33%
- HDMI 2.1Yes · IdeaPad Gaming 3 16 RTX 3060 (2022): No
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- Max CPU clock4.7 GHz vs 4.4 GHz+7%
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5+4%
Why is IdeaPad Gaming 3 16 RTX 3060 (2022) better than Aorus 5 RTX 3070 (2022)?
- Brightness300 nits vs 500 nits+67%
- Thickness27 mm vs 21 mm+29%
- Screen size15.6″ vs 16″+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 130 W | — |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | — |
| GPU shader cores | 5,120 | 3,840 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 16.9 TFLOPS | — |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,534 | — |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-12700H | Core i5-12450H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 14 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 20 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H | — |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 11,769 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,467 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,111 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | — |
| Panel type | IPS | — |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 500 nits |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | — |
| Advanced Optimus | No | — |
| MUX switch | No | — |
| HDR | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | — |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | — |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | — |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | — |
| RAM slots | 2 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | — |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | — |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | — |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 99 Wh | 71 Wh |
| Power adapter | 230 W | — |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.5 kg |
| Thickness | 27 mm | 21 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | — |
| Depth | 254 mm | — |
| Body material | Plastic | — |
| Colours | Black | Grey |
| Cooling fans | 2 | — |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | — |
| USB-A ports | 2 | — |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.0 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | — |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | — |
| Webcam | 720p | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | — |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 4070 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 5 RTX 3070 (2022)8.37.0
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 4050 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 5 RTX 3070 (2022)7.17.0
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 4080 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 5 RTX 3070 (2022)8.67.0
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 15 RTX 4070 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 5 RTX 3070 (2022)8.37.0
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 4060 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 5 RTX 3070 (2022)7.77.0
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 15 RTX 4050 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 5 RTX 3070 (2022)7.37.0

