vs
6.6Graphics6.2
7.8Overall performance7.9
9.1Display8.5
8.6Memory & storage7.9
8.1Battery & portability9.2
9.6Features & cooling9.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Aorus 17 RTX 4060 (2024)Stealth 14 AI Studio RTX 4070 (2024)
| Aorus 17 RTX 4060 (2024) | Stealth 14 AI Studio RTX 4070 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 293 mm | 246.2 mm | +46.8 mm |
| Width | 398 mm | 315.6 mm | +82.4 mm |
| Thickness | 21.8 mm | 21.8 mm | = |
| Weight | 2.8 kg | 1.7 kg | +1.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Aorus 17 RTX 4060 (2024) better than Stealth 14 AI Studio RTX 4070 (2024)?
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 90 W+56%
- Battery capacity99 Wh vs 72 Wh+38%
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- USB-A ports3 vs 13×
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Stealth 14 AI Studio RTX 4070 (2024): No
- HDRYes · Stealth 14 AI Studio RTX 4070 (2024): No
- M.2 SSD slots2 vs 12×
- SD card readerYes · Stealth 14 AI Studio RTX 4070 (2024): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Stealth 14 AI Studio RTX 4070 (2024): No
- Cooling fans3 vs 2+50%
- Screen size17.3″ vs 14″+24%
Why is Stealth 14 AI Studio RTX 4070 (2024) better than Aorus 17 RTX 4060 (2024)?
- Weight2.8 kg vs 1.7 kg+65%
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 96 GB+50%
- GPU shader cores3,072 vs 4,608+50%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core13,110 vs 14,096+8%
- GPU compute (FP32)16 TFLOPS vs 17 TFLOPS+6%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,400 vs 12,068+6%
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- Vapor chamber coolingNo · Aorus 17 RTX 4060 (2024): Yes
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 7+8%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,009 vs 1,034+2%
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 96 GB+50%
- Pixel density170 ppi vs 216 ppi+27%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 90 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 16 TFLOPS | 17 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,400 | 12,068 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 7 155H | Core Ultra 9 185H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 16 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 22 | 22 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.8 GHz | 5.1 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 7 155H | Core Ultra 9 185H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 13,110 | 14,096 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,555 | 2,559 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,009 | 1,034 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 17.3″ | 14″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 100% |
| Pixel density | 170 ppi | 216 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 1 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 99 Wh | 72 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.8 kg | 1.7 kg |
| Thickness | 21.8 mm | 21.8 mm |
| Width | 398 mm | 315.6 mm |
| Depth | 293 mm | 246.2 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Blue |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 1 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | No |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Key travel | 2 mm | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.2 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 4070 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 4060 (2024)8.39.0
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 4060 (2024)vsMSI Raider GE68 HX 14V RTX 4090 (2024)9.09.2
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 4060 (2024)vsMSI Vector 17 HX RTX 4090 (2024)9.09.1
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 4060 (2024)vsMSI Vector 16 HX RTX 4090 (2024)9.09.0
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 4060 (2024)vsMSI Vector 16 HX RTX 4080 (2024)9.09.0
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 4060 (2024)vsMSI Raider GE68 HX RTX 4070 (2024)9.09.0

