vs
4.9Graphics7.4
6.6Overall performance7.2
6.3Display4.0
7.4Memory & storage2.7
5.9Battery & portability8.5
6.2Features & cooling6.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Aorus 17 RTX 3060 (2022)Aorus 5 RTX 3070 (2022)
| Aorus 17 RTX 3060 (2022) | Aorus 5 RTX 3070 (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 254 mm | 254 mm | = |
| Width | 398 mm | 357 mm | +41 mm |
| Thickness | 27 mm | 27 mm | = |
| Weight | 2.7 kg | 2.3 kg | +0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Aorus 17 RTX 3060 (2022) better than Aorus 5 RTX 3070 (2022)?
- Refresh rate360 Hz vs 144 Hz2.5×
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 16 GB4×
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
- RAM typeDDR5 vs DDR4
- RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 3,200 MHz+50%
- Screen size17.3″ vs 15.6″+11%
Why is Aorus 5 RTX 3070 (2022) better than Aorus 17 RTX 3060 (2022)?
- Video memory6 GB vs 16 GB2.7×
- GPU power (TGP)115 W vs 130 W+13%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,670 vs 11,534+33%
- GPU compute (FP32)13.1 TFLOPS vs 16.9 TFLOPS+29%
- Weight2.7 kg vs 2.3 kg+17%
- GPU shader cores3,840 vs 5,120+33%
- USB-C ports1 vs 22×
- SD card readerNo · Aorus 17 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,085 vs 1,111+2%
- Pixel density127 ppi vs 141 ppi+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | 130 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 5,120 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.1 TFLOPS | 16.9 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,670 | 11,534 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-12700H | Core i7-12700H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 14 | 14 |
| CPU threads | 20 | 20 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H | Core i7-12700H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 11,675 | 11,769 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,443 | 2,467 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,085 | 1,111 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 17.3″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 360 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 99% | — |
| Response time | 13 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 69% | — |
| Pixel density | 127 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 99 Wh | 99 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 230 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.7 kg | 2.3 kg |
| Thickness | 27 mm | 27 mm |
| Width | 398 mm | 357 mm |
| Depth | 254 mm | 254 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 51 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | Yes |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 3060 (2022)vsGigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 4070 (2023)6.98.3
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 3060 (2022)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3080 (2022)6.97.2
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 3060 (2022)vsGigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 4050 (2023)6.97.1
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 3060 (2022)vsGigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 4080 (2023)6.98.6
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 3060 (2022)7.96.9
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 15 RTX 4070 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 3060 (2022)8.36.9

