vs
6.3Graphics8.2
7.6Overall performance8.7
8.6Display8.4
8.6Memory & storage9.5
9.6Battery & portability5.5
8.8Features & cooling4.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2024)Pulse 16 AI RTX 4070 (2024)
| Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2024) | Pulse 16 AI RTX 4070 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 272 mm | 266.4 mm | +5.6 mm |
| Width | 360 mm | 359 mm | +1 mm |
| Thickness | 20.9 mm | 27.9 mm | −7 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.5 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2024) better than Pulse 16 AI RTX 4070 (2024)?
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Pulse 16 AI RTX 4070 (2024): No
- Battery capacity99 Wh vs 90 Wh+10%
- Weight2.39 kg vs 2.5 kg+5%
- Thickness20.9 mm vs 27.9 mm+33%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Pulse 16 AI RTX 4070 (2024): No
- HDRYes · Pulse 16 AI RTX 4070 (2024): No
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- IR camera (face login)Yes · Pulse 16 AI RTX 4070 (2024): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Pulse 16 AI RTX 4070 (2024): No
- Webcam1,080p vs 720p+50%
Why is Pulse 16 AI RTX 4070 (2024) better than Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2024)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 96 GB+50%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 240 Hz+45%
- GPU compute (FP32)16 TFLOPS vs 21.8 TFLOPS+36%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light10,602 vs 13,968+32%
- GPU shader cores3,072 vs 4,608+50%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core12,828 vs 14,459+13%
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core993 vs 1,042+5%
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 96 GB+50%
- Max CPU clock4.8 GHz vs 5.1 GHz+6%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,499 vs 2,621+5%
- Screen size15.6″ vs 16″+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 16 TFLOPS | 21.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 10,602 | 13,968 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 7 155H | Core Ultra 9 185H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 16 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 22 | 22 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.8 GHz | 5.1 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 7 155H | Core Ultra 9 185H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 12,828 | 14,459 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,499 | 2,621 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 993 | 1,042 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 100% |
| Pixel density | 188 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 99 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.39 kg | 2.5 kg |
| Thickness | 20.9 mm | 27.9 mm |
| Width | 360 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 272 mm | 266.4 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2024)vsGigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 4070 (2023)9.08.3
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2024)vsMSI Raider GE68 HX 14V RTX 4090 (2024)9.09.2
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2024)vsMSI Vector 17 HX A14V RTX 4080 (2024)9.08.7
vs
Alienware m16 R2 RTX 4070 (2024)vsGigabyte Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2024)9.09.0
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2024)vsMSI Vector 17 HX RTX 4090 (2024)9.09.1
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2024)vsMSI Crosshair 16 HX RTX 4070 (2024)9.08.9

