vs
6.2Graphics4.3
5.2Overall performance5.6
6.1Display5.3
8.6Memory & storage8.6
9.6Battery & portability7.6
6.9Features & cooling2.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2023)Crosshair 15 RTX 4050 (2023)
| Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2023) | Crosshair 15 RTX 4050 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 272 mm | 259 mm | +13 mm |
| Width | 360 mm | 359 mm | +1 mm |
| Thickness | 20.8 mm | 26.9 mm | −6.1 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.2 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2023) better than Crosshair 15 RTX 4050 (2023)?
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 105 W+33%
- MUX switchYes · Crosshair 15 RTX 4050 (2023): No
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Crosshair 15 RTX 4050 (2023): No
- GPU compute (FP32)16 TFLOPS vs 11.7 TFLOPS+37%
- Battery capacity99 Wh vs 90 Wh+10%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light10,065 vs 8,636+17%
- Video memory8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
- Thickness20.8 mm vs 26.9 mm+29%
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)Yes · Crosshair 15 RTX 4050 (2023): No
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- GPU shader cores3,072 vs 2,560+20%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
Why is Crosshair 15 RTX 4050 (2023) better than Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2023)?
- Geekbench 6 multi-core9,324 vs 11,114+19%
- Weight2.39 kg vs 2.25 kg+6%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core588 vs 759+29%
- CPU cores8 vs 10+25%
- CPU threads12 vs 16+33%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,210 vs 2,442+10%
- Max CPU clock4.4 GHz vs 4.7 GHz+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 105 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 2,560 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 16 TFLOPS | 11.7 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 10,065 | 8,636 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-12450H | Core i7-12650H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 10 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.4 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-12450H, Core i5-12500H, Core i5-13500H, Core i7-13700H | Core i7-12650H, Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,324 | 11,114 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,210 | 2,442 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 588 | 759 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1980 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| Pixel density | 145 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 99 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | No |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.39 kg | 2.25 kg |
| Thickness | 20.8 mm | 26.9 mm |
| Width | 360 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 272 mm | 259 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 57 dB | 57.4 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 4070 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2023)7.77.9
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2023)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 4070 (2023)7.97.6
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2023)7.77.9
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 5 RTX 3070 (2022)7.97.0
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2023)vsAsus ROG Strix Scar G16 G634 RTX 4080 (2023)7.98.0
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 15 RTX 4060 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 3060 (2022)7.96.9

