vs
2.7Graphics5.8
3.1Overall performance6.3
4.0Display5.3
8.1Memory & storage8.2
7.0Battery & portability3.5
3.0Features & cooling5.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025)Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026)
| Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025) | Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 293 mm | 308 mm | −15 mm |
| Width | 404 mm | 404 mm | = |
| Thickness | 25 mm | 32 mm | −7 mm |
| Weight | 2.8 kg | 3.6 kg | −0.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025) better than Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026)?
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 120 Hz+38%
- RAM (up to)128 GB vs 96 GB+33%
- Weight2.8 kg vs 3.6 kg+29%
- Thickness25 mm vs 32 mm+28%
- Dolby AtmosYes · Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026): No
Why is Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026) better than Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025)?
- GPU compute (FP32)13 TFLOPS vs 37.4 TFLOPS2.9×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light10,495 vs 20,881+99%
- Brightness300 nits vs 1,000 nits3.3×
- CPU cores10 vs 242.4×
- Battery capacity76 Wh vs 99 Wh+30%
- Video memory8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Ethernet1 Gbit/s vs 5 Gbit/s5×
- GPU shader cores4,608 vs 5,888+28%
- HDRNo · Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025): Yes
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- USB-C ports1 vs 22×
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | — | 175 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 5,888 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13 TFLOPS | 37.4 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 10,495 | 20,881 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 7 260 | Core Ultra 9 275HX |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 10 | 24 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.9 GHz | 5.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-13620H, Ryzen 7 260 | Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 18″ | 18″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 1,000 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 100% |
| Pixel density | 168 ppi | 252 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 128 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,200 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 8,000 GB | 8,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 76 Wh | 99 Wh |
| Power adapter | 150 W | 400 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 140 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.8 kg | 3.6 kg |
| Thickness | 25 mm | 32 mm |
| Width | 404 mm | 404 mm |
| Depth | 293 mm | 308 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Grey |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | USB4 | Thunderbolt 5 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Keyboard backlight | Single-colour RGB | — |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 6 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5060 (2025)vsGigabyte Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025)4.84.6
vs
Acer Nitro 18 AI AN18-61 RTX 5060 (2025)vsGigabyte Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025)4.04.6
vs
Gigabyte Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025)vsAsus ROG Strix G18 G814 RTX 5070 (2025)4.64.5
vs
Gigabyte Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025)vsGigabyte Aorus Master 18 RTX 5090 (2025)4.69.6
vs
Gigabyte Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025)vsAsus ROG Strix G18 G814 RTX 5060 (2025)4.64.9
vs
Gigabyte Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025)vsMSI Vector 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5090 (2025)4.67.8

