NewLenovo LOQ 15IRH11E RTX 3050 (2026) added to the catalogSee specs →Advertise
pan.tfgaming laptops, spec by spec
  1. pan.tf
  2. Compare
  3. Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025) vs Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026)

Gigabyte Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025) vs MSI Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026)

What Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025) does better (5) and where Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026) wins (18) — every spec side by side.

Gigabyte Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025)
4.6Score
5 advantages≈ $1,600
vs
MSI Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026)
6.8Score
18 advantages≈ $3,400
Higher score
2.7Graphics5.8
3.1Overall performance6.3
4.0Display5.3
8.1Memory & storage8.2
7.0Battery & portability3.5
3.0Features & cooling5.7
Dimensions

Size comparison

Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025)Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026)
404 × 29325404 × 30832
Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025)Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026)Difference
Depth293 mm308 mm−15 mm
Width404 mm404 mm=
Thickness25 mm32 mm−7 mm
Weight2.8 kg3.6 kg−0.8 kg

Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).

Why is Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025) better than Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026)?

  1. Refresh rate165 Hz vs 120 Hz+38%
  2. RAM (up to)128 GB vs 96 GB+33%
  3. Weight2.8 kg vs 3.6 kg+29%
  4. Thickness25 mm vs 32 mm+28%
  5. Dolby AtmosYes · Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026): No

Why is Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026) better than Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025)?

  1. GPU compute (FP32)13 TFLOPS vs 37.4 TFLOPS2.9×
  2. 3DMark Steel Nomad Light10,495 vs 20,881+99%
  3. Brightness300 nits vs 1,000 nits3.3×
  4. CPU cores10 vs 242.4×
  5. Battery capacity76 Wh vs 99 Wh+30%
  6. Video memory8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
  7. Ethernet1 Gbit/s vs 5 Gbit/s5×
  8. GPU shader cores4,608 vs 5,888+28%
  9. HDRNo · Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025): Yes
  10. RAM (base)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
  11. Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 128 GB2×
  12. USB-C ports1 vs 22×
Specifications

Side by side

Graphics
Graphics cardGeForce RTX 5070 LaptopGeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop
GPU makerNVIDIANVIDIA
GPU power (TGP)—175 W
Video memory8 GB12 GB
Video memory typeGDDR7GDDR7
GPU shader cores4,6085,888
GPU compute (FP32)13 TFLOPS37.4 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad Light10,49520,881
Processor
ProcessorRyzen 7 260Core Ultra 9 275HX
CPU makerAMDIntel
CPU cores1024
Max CPU clock4.9 GHz5.4 GHz
Processor optionsCore i7-13620H, Ryzen 7 260Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus
Display
Screen size18″18″
Resolution2560 × 16002560 × 1600
Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p)QHD (1440p/1600p)
Refresh rate165 Hz120 Hz
Panel typeIPSIPS
Brightness300 nits1,000 nits
sRGB coverage100%100%
Response time3 ms—
DCI-P3 coverage—100%
Pixel density168 ppi252 ppi
Aspect ratio16:1016:10
G-Sync / FreeSyncNoNo
Advanced OptimusNoNo
MUX switchYesYes
HDRNoYes
TouchscreenNoNo
Memory & storage
RAM (up to)128 GB96 GB
RAM (base)16 GB32 GB
RAM typeDDR5DDR5
RAM speed5,200 MHz5,600 MHz
Max. supported RAM64 GB128 GB
RAM slots22
Upgradable RAMYesYes
SSD (up to)8,000 GB8,000 GB
SSD (base)1,000 GB1,000 GB
M.2 SSD slots22
SSD interfacePCIe 4.0 x4PCIe 5.0 x4
Battery & power
Battery capacity76 Wh99 Wh
Power adapter150 W400 W
USB-C charging (Power Delivery)YesYes
USB-C charging power—140 W
Design & cooling
Weight2.8 kg3.6 kg
Thickness25 mm32 mm
Width404 mm404 mm
Depth293 mm308 mm
Body materialPlasticAluminium, Plastic
ColoursBlackGrey
Cooling fans22
Vapor chamber coolingNoNo
Liquid metal (CPU)NoNo
Ports & wireless
Thunderbolt / USB4USB4Thunderbolt 5
Thunderbolt or USB4YesYes
USB-C ports12
USB-A ports33
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
HDMI 2.1YesYes
(Mini) DisplayPortNoNo
Ethernet1 Gbit/s5 Gbit/s
Ethernet portYesYes
SD card readerNoYes
3.5 mm audio jackYesYes
Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.25.4
Keyboard & camera
Keyboard backlightSingle-colour RGB—
Backlit keyboardYesYes
Numeric keypadYesYes
Key travel1.7 mm—
Webcam1,080p1,080p
IR camera (face login)YesYes
Fingerprint readerNoYes
Audio
Speakers2 speakers6 speakers
Dolby AtmosYesNo
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare