NewLenovo LOQ 15IRH11E RTX 3050 (2026) added to the catalogSee specs →Advertise
pan.tfgaming laptops, spec by spec
  1. pan.tf
  2. Compare
  3. Gaming A16 RTX 5070 (2025) vs Omen 15 RTX 5060 (2026)

Gigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 5070 (2025) vs HP Omen 15 RTX 5060 (2026)

What Gaming A16 RTX 5070 (2025) does better (13) and where Omen 15 RTX 5060 (2026) wins (10) — every spec side by side.

Gigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 5070 (2025)
7.2Score
13 advantages≈ $1,300
Higher score
vs
HP Omen 15 RTX 5060 (2026)
6.8Score
10 advantages≈ $1,200
6.8Graphics6.9
6.4Overall performance6.7
7.2Display7.2
3.2Memory & storage3.5
8.6Battery & portability5.6
5.6Features & cooling5.3
Dimensions

Size comparison

Gaming A16 RTX 5070 (2025)Omen 15 RTX 5060 (2026)
358 × 26323343 × 25324
Gaming A16 RTX 5070 (2025)Omen 15 RTX 5060 (2026)Difference
Depth263 mm253 mm+10 mm
Width358 mm343 mm+15 mm
Thickness23 mm24 mm−1 mm
Weight2.2 kg2.4 kg−0.2 kg

Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).

Why is Gaming A16 RTX 5070 (2025) better than Omen 15 RTX 5060 (2026)?

  1. Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
  2. Battery capacity76 Wh vs 70 Wh+9%
  3. Weight2.2 kg vs 2.42 kg+10%
  4. GPU compute (FP32)20.1 TFLOPS vs 18.4 TFLOPS+9%
  5. 3DMark Steel Nomad Light13,588 vs 12,497+9%
  6. GPU shader cores4,608 vs 3,328+38%
  7. Response time3 ms vs 6 ms2.2×
  8. USB-C ports2 vs 12×
  9. Dolby AtmosYes · Omen 15 RTX 5060 (2026): No
  10. SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 512 GB+95%
  11. Thickness23 mm vs 24 mm+4%
  12. USB-A ports3 vs 2+50%

Why is Omen 15 RTX 5060 (2026) better than Gaming A16 RTX 5070 (2025)?

  1. GPU power (TGP)85 W vs 115 W+35%
  2. RAM (up to)16 GB vs 24 GB+50%
  3. CPU cores8 vs 10+25%
  4. G-Sync / FreeSyncNo · Gaming A16 RTX 5070 (2025): Yes
  5. Advanced OptimusNo · Gaming A16 RTX 5070 (2025): Yes
  6. sRGB coverage65% vs 100%+54%
  7. Pixel density142 ppi vs 197 ppi+39%
  8. Fan noise (max. load)55 dB vs 52.2 dB+5%
  9. Max CPU clock4.6 GHz vs 4.8 GHz+4%
  10. Bluetooth5.2 vs 5.4+4%
Specifications

Side by side

Graphics
Graphics cardGeForce RTX 5070 LaptopGeForce RTX 5060 Laptop
GPU makerNVIDIANVIDIA
GPU power (TGP)85 W115 W
Video memory8 GB8 GB
Video memory typeGDDR7GDDR7
GPU shader cores4,6083,328
GPU compute (FP32)20.1 TFLOPS18.4 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad Light13,58812,497
Processor
ProcessorRyzen 7 260Ryzen 7 260
CPU makerAMDAMD
CPU cores810
Max CPU clock4.6 GHz4.8 GHz
Processor optionsCore i7-13620H, Ryzen 7 260Core i5-14450HX, Ryzen 5 240, Core i7-14650HX, Ryzen 7 8745HX, Core 7 240H, Core Ultra 7 255H, Ryzen 7 260
Display
Screen size16″15.3″
Resolution2560 × 16001920 × 1200
Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p)Full HD (1080p/1200p)
Refresh rate165 Hz165 Hz
Panel typeIPSIPS
Brightness300 nits300 nits
sRGB coverage65%100%
Response time3 ms6 ms
Pixel density142 ppi197 ppi
Aspect ratio16:1016:10
G-Sync / FreeSyncNoYes
Advanced OptimusNoYes
MUX switchYesYes
HDRNoNo
TouchscreenNoNo
Memory & storage
RAM (up to)16 GB24 GB
RAM (base)16 GB16 GB
RAM typeDDR5DDR5
RAM speed5,600 MHz5,600 MHz
Max. supported RAM64 GB64 GB
RAM slots22
Upgradable RAMYesYes
SSD (up to)1,000 GB1,000 GB
SSD (base)1,000 GB512 GB
M.2 SSD slots22
SSD interfacePCIe 4.0 x4PCIe 5.0 x4
Battery & power
Battery capacity76 Wh70 Wh
Power adapter150 W150 W
USB-C charging (Power Delivery)YesYes
Design & cooling
Weight2.2 kg2.42 kg
Thickness23 mm24 mm
Width358 mm343 mm
Depth263 mm253 mm
Body materialPlasticPlastic
ColoursBlackBlack
Cooling fans22
Vapor chamber coolingNoNo
Liquid metal (CPU)NoNo
Fan noise (max. load)55 dB52.2 dB
Ports & wireless
Thunderbolt / USB4USB4—
Thunderbolt or USB4NoNo
USB-C ports21
USB-A ports32
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
HDMI 2.1YesYes
(Mini) DisplayPortNoNo
Ethernet1 Gbit/s1 Gbit/s
Ethernet portYesYes
SD card readerNoNo
3.5 mm audio jackYesYes
Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.25.4
Keyboard & camera
Keyboard backlightSingle-colour RGB—
Backlit keyboardYesYes
Numeric keypadNoYes
Key travel1.7 mm—
Webcam1,080p1,080p
IR camera (face login)Yes—
Fingerprint readerNoNo
Audio
Speakers2 speakers2 speakers
Dolby AtmosYesNo
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare