vs
5.7Graphics7.5
6.4Overall performance8.7
6.4Display3.4
9.7Memory & storage9.5
8.6Battery & portability4.2
5.6Features & cooling5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Gaming A16 RTX 5060 (2025)Sword 16 HX RTX 4070 (2024)
| Gaming A16 RTX 5060 (2025) | Sword 16 HX RTX 4070 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 263 mm | 266.4 mm | −3.4 mm |
| Width | 358 mm | 359 mm | −1 mm |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 27.7 mm | −4.7 mm |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.3 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Gaming A16 RTX 5060 (2025) better than Sword 16 HX RTX 4070 (2024)?
- SSD (up to)8,000 GB vs 4,096 GB+95%
- Battery capacity76 Wh vs 65 Wh+17%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- Response time3 ms vs 11 ms3.7×
- Weight2.2 kg vs 2.3 kg+5%
- Thickness23 mm vs 27.7 mm+20%
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- IR camera (face login)Yes · Sword 16 HX RTX 4070 (2024): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Sword 16 HX RTX 4070 (2024): No
- Webcam1,080p vs 720p+50%
- sRGB coverage65% vs 62%+5%
Why is Sword 16 HX RTX 4070 (2024) better than Gaming A16 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- GPU power (TGP)85 W vs 115 W+35%
- CPU cores8 vs 162×
- GPU compute (FP32)14.7 TFLOPS vs 20 TFLOPS+36%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,494 vs 14,534+26%
- GPU shader cores3,328 vs 4,608+38%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 96 GB+50%
- Fan noise (max. load)55 dB vs 50.3 dB+9%
- SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 1,024 GB+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 85 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,328 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 14.7 TFLOPS | 20 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,494 | 14,534 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 7 260 | Core i7-14650HX |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 16 |
| CPU threads | — | 24 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.1 GHz | 5.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-13620H, Ryzen 7 260 | Core i7-14650HX, Core i7-14700HX, Core i9-14900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 16,145 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 2,789 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 1,076 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 65% | 62% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 11 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 42% |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 96 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 8,000 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 76 Wh | 65 Wh |
| Power adapter | 150 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.3 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 27.7 mm |
| Width | 358 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 263 mm | 266.4 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 55 dB | 50.3 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | USB4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Keyboard backlight | Single-colour RGB | — |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Gigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Cyborg 15 B13 RTX 5060 (2025)7.96.5
vs
Gigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Cyborg 17 B13W RTX 5060 (2025)7.96.0
vs
Gigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 5070 (2026)7.98.4
vs
Gigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsAcer Nitro V 17 AI ANV17-41 RTX 5070 (2025)7.98.4
vs
Gigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsHP Omen 15 RTX 5060 (2026)7.96.8
vs
Gigabyte Gaming A16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 5060 (2026)7.98.1

