Dell Inspiron 16 Plus 7620 RTX 3060 (2022) vs Dell Inspiron 16 Plus 7640 RTX 4060 (2024)
What Inspiron 16 Plus 7620 RTX 3060 (2022) does better (8) and where Inspiron 16 Plus 7640 RTX 4060 (2024) wins (15) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.0Graphics4.1
4.2Overall performance4.6
2.0Display2.2
7.3Memory & storage4.6
4.9Battery & portability7.8
3.3Features & cooling4.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Inspiron 16 Plus 7620 RTX 3060 (2022)Inspiron 16 Plus 7640 RTX 4060 (2024)
| Inspiron 16 Plus 7620 RTX 3060 (2022) | Inspiron 16 Plus 7640 RTX 4060 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 251.9 mm | 250.6 mm | +1.3 mm |
| Width | 356.7 mm | 356.8 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Thickness | 19 mm | 19.8 mm | −0.8 mm |
| Weight | 2 kg | 1.9 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Inspiron 16 Plus 7620 RTX 3060 (2022) better than Inspiron 16 Plus 7640 RTX 4060 (2024)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- GPU shader cores3,840 vs 3,072+25%
- Upgradable RAMYes · Inspiron 16 Plus 7640 RTX 4060 (2024): No
- Cooling fans2 vs 12×
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core767 vs 717+7%
- Thickness19 mm vs 19.8 mm+4%
- Fan noise (max. load)49.4 dB vs 51 dB+3%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,243 vs 2,173+3%
Why is Inspiron 16 Plus 7640 RTX 4060 (2024) better than Inspiron 16 Plus 7620 RTX 3060 (2022)?
- GPU power (TGP)65 W vs 70 W+8%
- Battery capacity86 Wh vs 90 Wh+5%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light7,191 vs 8,934+24%
- Weight2.05 kg vs 1.9 kg+8%
- GPU compute (FP32)10.4 TFLOPS vs 11.2 TFLOPS+8%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core9,795 vs 10,330+5%
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- HDRNo · Inspiron 16 Plus 7620 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
- RAM typeDDR5 vs LPDDR5X
- Dolby AtmosNo · Inspiron 16 Plus 7620 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
- CPU cores12 vs 14+17%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 7+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 65 W | 70 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 3,072 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 10.4 TFLOPS | 11.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 7,191 | 8,934 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-12500H | Core Ultra 5 125H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 12 | 14 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 18 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12700H | Core Ultra 5 125H, Core i7-13620H, Core Ultra 7 155H, Core Ultra 9 185H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,795 | 10,330 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,243 | 2,173 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 767 | 717 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 35 ms | 35 ms |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | No |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | LPDDR5X |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 6,400 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | — |
| RAM slots | 1 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | No |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 1 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 86 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 130 W | 130 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.05 kg | 1.9 kg |
| Thickness | 19 mm | 19.8 mm |
| Width | 356.7 mm | 356.8 mm |
| Depth | 251.9 mm | 250.6 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Green | Silver, Blue |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 1 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 49.4 dB | 51 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 1.4 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | No | No |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.2 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Dell Inspiron 16 Plus 7620 RTX 3060 (2022)vsDell Inspiron 16 Plus 7630 RTX 4060 (2023)4.64.4
vs
Dell Inspiron 16 Plus 7620 RTX 3060 (2022)vsLenovo Legion 5 Pro Gen 7 AMD RTX 3060 (2022)4.64.7
vs
Dell Inspiron 16 Plus 7620 RTX 3060 (2022)vsRazer Blade 14 RTX 3060 (2022)4.64.7
vs
Asus ROG Flow Z13 GZ301 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)vsDell Inspiron 16 Plus 7620 RTX 3060 (2022)4.24.6
vs
Asus ROG Flow X13 RTX 3050 (2022)vsDell Inspiron 16 Plus 7620 RTX 3060 (2022)4.34.6
vs
Dell Inspiron 16 Plus 7620 RTX 3060 (2022)vsLenovo Legion 5i 15 Gen 7 RTX 3060 (2022)4.64.5

