vs
7.5Graphics8.8
7.4Overall performance6.0
7.4Display8.5
3.9Memory & storage4.1
5.4Battery & portability6.0
7.2Features & cooling5.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)Legion 7 16 AMD RTX 3080 (2021)
| G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) | Legion 7 16 AMD RTX 3080 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 272.1 mm | 261 mm | +11.1 mm |
| Width | 357.2 mm | 356 mm | +1.2 mm |
| Thickness | 26.9 mm | 23.5 mm | +3.4 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.5 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) better than Legion 7 16 AMD RTX 3080 (2021)?
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Legion 7 16 AMD RTX 3080 (2021): No
- Geekbench 6 multi-core11,612 vs 8,608+35%
- CPU cores14 vs 8+75%
- Battery capacity86 Wh vs 80 Wh+7%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,105 vs 744+49%
- Weight2.44 kg vs 2.5 kg+2%
- Advanced OptimusYes · Legion 7 16 AMD RTX 3080 (2021): No
- RAM typeDDR5 vs DDR4
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 3,200 MHz+50%
- CPU threads20 vs 16+25%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,426 vs 2,069+17%
Why is Legion 7 16 AMD RTX 3080 (2021) better than G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)?
- Video memory8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 165 W+18%
- Brightness300 nits vs 500 nits+67%
- GPU compute (FP32)18.3 TFLOPS vs 21.8 TFLOPS+19%
- Response time9 ms vs 3 ms3×
- USB-C ports1 vs 33×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,958 vs 12,750+7%
- HDRNo · G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022): Yes
- M.2 SSD slots1 vs 22×
- Vapor chamber coolingNo · G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022): Yes
- Thickness26.9 mm vs 23.5 mm+14%
- GPU shader cores5,632 vs 6,144+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 3080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 165 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,632 | 6,144 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 18.3 TFLOPS | 21.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,958 | 12,750 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-12700H | Ryzen 7 5800H |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 14 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 20 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H | Ryzen 7 5800H, Ryzen 9 5900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 11,612 | 8,608 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,426 | 2,069 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,105 | 744 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 98% | 94% |
| Response time | 9 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 68% | 70% |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 86 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 300 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.44 kg | 2.5 kg |
| Thickness | 26.9 mm | 23.5 mm |
| Width | 357.2 mm | 356 mm |
| Depth | 272.1 mm | 261 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 48.1 dB | 50 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 3 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsDell G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.47.6
vs
Dell G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Crosshair 15 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.67.6
vs
Dell G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Vector GP76 RTX 3080 (2022)7.67.5
vs
Asus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3080 (2022)vsDell G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.67.6
vs
Lenovo Legion 7 16 AMD RTX 3080 (2021)vsAsus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3080 (2021)7.87.4
vs
Alienware x17 R1 RTX 3070 (2021)vsLenovo Legion 7 16 AMD RTX 3080 (2021)7.77.8
