vs
7.5Graphics7.2
7.4Overall performance4.5
7.4Display9.0
3.9Memory & storage4.1
5.4Battery & portability6.2
7.2Features & cooling6.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)Legion 5i Pro Gen 6 Intel RTX 3070 (2021)
| G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) | Legion 5i Pro Gen 6 Intel RTX 3070 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 272.1 mm | 264.2 mm | +7.9 mm |
| Width | 357.2 mm | 356 mm | +1.2 mm |
| Thickness | 26.9 mm | 26.8 mm | +0.1 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.3 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) better than Legion 5i Pro Gen 6 Intel RTX 3070 (2021)?
- CPU cores14 vs 62.3×
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,105 vs 4942.2×
- Geekbench 6 multi-core11,612 vs 7,193+61%
- Battery capacity86 Wh vs 80 Wh+7%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,958 vs 10,708+12%
- GPU compute (FP32)18.3 TFLOPS vs 17.5 TFLOPS+5%
- Advanced OptimusYes · Legion 5i Pro Gen 6 Intel RTX 3070 (2021): No
- RAM typeDDR5 vs DDR4
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- GPU shader cores5,632 vs 5,120+10%
- CPU threads20 vs 12+67%
- RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 3,200 MHz+50%
Why is Legion 5i Pro Gen 6 Intel RTX 3070 (2021) better than G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)?
- Brightness300 nits vs 500 nits+67%
- Response time9 ms vs 3 ms3×
- Weight2.44 kg vs 2.3 kg+6%
- HDRNo · G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022): Yes
- M.2 SSD slots1 vs 22×
- USB-C ports1 vs 22×
- USB-A ports3 vs 4+33%
- sRGB coverage98% vs 100%+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 3070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,632 | 5,120 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 18.3 TFLOPS | 17.5 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,958 | 10,708 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-12700H | Core i5-11400H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 14 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 20 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H | Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11800H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 11,612 | 7,193 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,426 | 2,018 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,105 | 494 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 98% | 100% |
| Response time | 9 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 68% | — |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 86 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 300 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.44 kg | 2.3 kg |
| Thickness | 26.9 mm | 26.8 mm |
| Width | 357.2 mm | 356 mm |
| Depth | 272.1 mm | 264.2 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | White, Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 48.1 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 4 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.1 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsDell G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.47.6
vs
Dell G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Crosshair 15 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.67.6
vs
Dell G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Vector GP76 RTX 3080 (2022)7.67.5
vs
Asus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3080 (2022)vsDell G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.67.6
vs
Lenovo Legion 5i Pro Gen 6 Intel RTX 3070 (2021)vsAsus ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3080 (2021)7.17.4
vs
Lenovo Legion 5i Pro Gen 6 Intel RTX 3070 (2021)vsLenovo Legion 5i Pro Gen 7 Intel RTX 3060 (2022)7.16.7
