vs
7.5Graphics7.8
7.4Overall performance6.9
7.4Display3.3
3.9Memory & storage9.6
5.4Battery & portability5.3
7.2Features & cooling3.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)XPS 17 9730 RTX 4080 (2023)
| G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) | XPS 17 9730 RTX 4080 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 272.1 mm | 248.1 mm | +24 mm |
| Width | 357.2 mm | 374.4 mm | −17.2 mm |
| Thickness | 26.9 mm | 19.5 mm | +7.4 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.3 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) better than XPS 17 9730 RTX 4080 (2023)?
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 60 W2.3×
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 60 Hz2.8×
- Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
- MUX switchYes · XPS 17 9730 RTX 4080 (2023): No
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,105 vs 797+39%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · XPS 17 9730 RTX 4080 (2023): No
- Advanced OptimusYes · XPS 17 9730 RTX 4080 (2023): No
- USB-A ports3 vs 0
- HDMI 2.1Yes · XPS 17 9730 RTX 4080 (2023): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · XPS 17 9730 RTX 4080 (2023): No
- CPU cores14 vs 12+17%
- Pixel density189 ppi vs 133 ppi+42%
Why is XPS 17 9730 RTX 4080 (2023) better than G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 8,192 GB4×
- Battery capacity86 Wh vs 97 Wh+13%
- Brightness300 nits vs 500 nits+67%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,958 vs 13,759+15%
- Video memory8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- USB-C ports1 vs 44×
- GPU compute (FP32)18.3 TFLOPS vs 20 TFLOPS+9%
- Weight2.44 kg vs 2.31 kg+6%
- Thickness26.9 mm vs 19.5 mm+38%
- GPU shader cores5,632 vs 7,424+32%
- HDRNo · G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022): Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 4080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 60 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,632 | 7,424 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 18.3 TFLOPS | 20 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,958 | 13,759 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-12700H | Core i5-13500H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 14 | 12 |
| CPU threads | 20 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H | Core i5-13500H, Core i7-13700H, Core i9-13900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 11,612 | 11,392 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,426 | 2,481 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,105 | 797 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 17″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 98% | 100% |
| Response time | 9 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 68% | — |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 133 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | No |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 8,192 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 86 Wh | 97 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 130 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.44 kg | 2.31 kg |
| Thickness | 26.9 mm | 19.5 mm |
| Width | 357.2 mm | 374.4 mm |
| Depth | 272.1 mm | 248.1 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Black, Silver |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 48.1 dB | 50 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 4 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 0 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | — |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | No |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | — | 1.3 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.2 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsDell G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.47.6
vs
Dell G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Crosshair 15 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.67.6
vs
Dell G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Vector GP76 RTX 3080 (2022)7.67.5
vs
Asus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3080 (2022)vsDell G16 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.67.6
vs
Asus ROG Flow X16 GV601 RTX 4070 (2023)vsDell XPS 17 9730 RTX 4080 (2023)7.97.4
vs
Dell XPS 16 9640 RTX 4070 (2024)vsDell XPS 17 9730 RTX 4080 (2023)6.57.4
