Dell G16 RTX 3050 Ti (2022) vs Lenovo Legion 5i Pro Gen 7 Intel RTX 3050 Ti (2022)
What G16 RTX 3050 Ti (2022) does better (13) and where Legion 5i Pro Gen 7 Intel RTX 3050 Ti (2022) wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.4Graphics3.5
5.6Overall performance4.5
7.4Display8.0
3.9Memory & storage4.9
5.4Battery & portability4.4
7.2Features & cooling7.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
G16 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)Legion 5i Pro Gen 7 Intel RTX 3050 Ti (2022)
| G16 RTX 3050 Ti (2022) | Legion 5i Pro Gen 7 Intel RTX 3050 Ti (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 272.1 mm | 264.4 mm | +7.7 mm |
| Width | 357.2 mm | 359.9 mm | −2.7 mm |
| Thickness | 26.9 mm | 26.6 mm | +0.3 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.5 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G16 RTX 3050 Ti (2022) better than Legion 5i Pro Gen 7 Intel RTX 3050 Ti (2022)?
- Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
- Battery capacity86 Wh vs 80 Wh+7%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core11,612 vs 9,927+17%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,105 vs 764+45%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light6,018 vs 5,897+2%
- Weight2.44 kg vs 2.49 kg+2%
- Advanced OptimusYes · Legion 5i Pro Gen 7 Intel RTX 3050 Ti (2022): No
- CPU cores14 vs 12+17%
- Pixel density189 ppi vs 142 ppi+33%
- CPU threads20 vs 16+25%
- Fan noise (max. load)48.1 dB vs 54.7 dB+14%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,426 vs 2,269+7%
Why is Legion 5i Pro Gen 7 Intel RTX 3050 Ti (2022) better than G16 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)?
- GPU power (TGP)90 W vs 95 W+6%
- Brightness300 nits vs 500 nits+67%
- USB-C ports1 vs 33×
- GPU compute (FP32)8.7 TFLOPS vs 9.5 TFLOPS+9%
- HDRNo · G16 RTX 3050 Ti (2022): Yes
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- M.2 SSD slots1 vs 22×
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- sRGB coverage98% vs 100%+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 90 W | 95 W |
| Video memory | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 2,560 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 8.7 TFLOPS | 9.5 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 6,018 | 5,897 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-12700H | Core i5-12500H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 14 | 12 |
| CPU threads | 20 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H | Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 11,612 | 9,927 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,426 | 2,269 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,105 | 764 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 98% | 100% |
| Response time | 9 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 68% | — |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 86 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 300 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.44 kg | 2.49 kg |
| Thickness | 26.9 mm | 26.6 mm |
| Width | 357.2 mm | 359.9 mm |
| Depth | 272.1 mm | 264.4 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | White, Black, Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 48.1 dB | 54.7 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 3 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Dell G16 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)vsMedion Erazer Crawler E25 RTX 3050 (2022)5.76.0
vs
Dell G16 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)vsMedion Erazer Beast X20 RTX 3070 (2022)5.75.7
vs
Dell G16 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 3070 (2022)5.75.7
vs
Asus ROG Strix G15 G513 RTX 3060 (2022)vsDell G16 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)5.85.7
vs
Lenovo Legion 5i Pro Gen 7 Intel RTX 3050 Ti (2022)vsMedion Erazer Crawler E25 RTX 3050 (2022)5.76.0
vs
Lenovo Legion 5i Pro Gen 7 Intel RTX 3050 Ti (2022)vsMedion Erazer Beast X20 RTX 3070 (2022)5.75.7
