vs
4.0Graphics6.6
5.4Overall performance5.9
7.4Display5.5
6.3Memory & storage2.8
4.0Battery & portability7.7
8.4Features & cooling5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
G16 7630 RTX 4050 (2023)Omen 16 RTX 4060 (2023)
| G16 7630 RTX 4050 (2023) | Omen 16 RTX 4060 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 288.7 mm | 259 mm | +29.7 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 369 mm | −12 mm |
| Thickness | 25.6 mm | 24 mm | +1.6 mm |
| Weight | 2.7 kg | 2.4 kg | +0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G16 7630 RTX 4050 (2023) better than Omen 16 RTX 4060 (2023)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 1,000 GB4.1×
- Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Omen 16 RTX 4060 (2023): No
- Battery capacity86 Wh vs 83 Wh+4%
- CPU cores10 vs 8+25%
- Dolby AtmosYes · Omen 16 RTX 4060 (2023): No
- Brightness300 nits vs 250 nits+20%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- USB-A ports3 vs 2+50%
- Pixel density189 ppi vs 137 ppi+38%
- Fan noise (max. load)53.5 dB vs 58.3 dB+9%
Why is Omen 16 RTX 4060 (2023) better than G16 7630 RTX 4050 (2023)?
- GPU power (TGP)95 W vs 145 W+53%
- GPU compute (FP32)11.4 TFLOPS vs 16 TFLOPS+40%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,385 vs 10,614+27%
- Weight2.73 kg vs 2.36 kg+16%
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- USB-C ports1 vs 22×
- SD card readerNo · G16 7630 RTX 4050 (2023): Yes
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 3,072+20%
- Thickness25.6 mm vs 24 mm+7%
- Response time12 ms vs 7 ms+71%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 95 W | 145 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 3,072 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 11.4 TFLOPS | 16 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,385 | 10,614 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-13450HX | Ryzen 7 7840HS |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 10 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 16 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.6 GHz | 5.1 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-13450HX, Core i7-13650HX, Core i7-13700HX, Core i9-13900HX | Core i5-13500HX, Core i7-14700HX, Ryzen 7 7840HS |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 11,559 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,405 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 810 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16.1″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 250 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 98% | — |
| Response time | 12 ms | 7 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 78% | — |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 137 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 86 Wh | 83 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 230 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.73 kg | 2.36 kg |
| Thickness | 25.6 mm | 24 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 369 mm |
| Depth | 288.7 mm | 259 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | White, Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | — | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | — | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 53.5 dB | 58.3 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-55 RTX 4050 (2023)vsDell G16 7630 RTX 4050 (2023)6.16.2
vs
Dell G16 7630 RTX 4050 (2023)vsMSI Raider GE68 HX 13V RTX 4070 (2023)6.26.3
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16 PHN16-71 RTX 4060 (2023)vsDell G16 7630 RTX 4050 (2023)6.26.2
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-58 RTX 4060 (2023)vsDell G16 7630 RTX 4050 (2023)6.26.2
vs
Dell G15 5520 RTX 3050 (2022)vsDell G16 7630 RTX 4050 (2023)4.46.2
vs
Dell G15 5525 RTX 3050 (2022)vsDell G16 7630 RTX 4050 (2023)4.06.2

