vs
4.9Graphics3.7
5.1Overall performance3.2
2.1Display3.1
6.3Memory & storage5.6
2.5Battery & portability7.3
4.1Features & cooling3.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
G15 5535 RTX 4050 (2023)G5 RTX 4050 (2023)
| G15 5535 RTX 4050 (2023) | G5 RTX 4050 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 274.5 mm | 238 mm | +36.5 mm |
| Width | 357.3 mm | 360 mm | −2.7 mm |
| Thickness | 26.9 mm | 22 mm | +4.9 mm |
| Weight | 2.8 kg | 1.9 kg | +0.9 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G15 5535 RTX 4050 (2023) better than G5 RTX 4050 (2023)?
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 75 W+87%
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Battery capacity86 Wh vs 54 Wh+59%
- MUX switchYes · G5 RTX 4050 (2023): No
- GPU compute (FP32)13.4 TFLOPS vs 10.5 TFLOPS+28%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,288 vs 7,444+11%
- Advanced OptimusYes · G5 RTX 4050 (2023): No
- USB-A ports3 vs 2+50%
- RAM speed5,600 MHz vs 4,800 MHz+17%
Why is G5 RTX 4050 (2023) better than G15 5535 RTX 4050 (2023)?
- Weight2.81 kg vs 1.9 kg+48%
- CPU cores6 vs 10+67%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 144 Hz+20%
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 5,000 GB19.5×
- Thickness26.9 mm vs 22 mm+22%
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 5,000 GB+22%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- USB-C ports1 vs 22×
- SD card readerNo · G15 5535 RTX 4050 (2023): Yes
- Brightness250 nits vs 300 nits+20%
- Response time35 ms vs 20 ms+75%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 75 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 2,560 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.4 TFLOPS | 10.5 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,288 | 7,444 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 5 7640HS | Core i7-13620H |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 10 |
| CPU threads | 12 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 5 GHz | 4.9 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 5 7640HS, Ryzen 7 7840HS | Core i5-12450H, Core i5-12500H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 10,627 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,583 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 764 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 250 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 61% |
| Response time | 35 ms | 20 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 41% |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | No |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 5,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 5,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 86 Wh | 54 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 150 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | No | No |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.81 kg | 1.9 kg |
| Thickness | 26.9 mm | 22 mm |
| Width | 357.3 mm | 360 mm |
| Depth | 274.5 mm | 238 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 55.5 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Dell G15 5535 RTX 4050 (2023)vsMSI Katana 15 B13 RTX 4060 (2023)4.84.7
vs
Dell G15 5535 RTX 4050 (2023)vsMSI Katana 17 B13 RTX 4070 (2023)4.85.2
vs
Dell G15 5535 RTX 4050 (2023)vsMSI Katana 17 RTX 4050 (2023)4.84.8
vs
Dell G15 5535 RTX 4050 (2023)vsMSI Bravo 15 RTX 4050 (2023)4.84.9
vs
Dell G15 5520 RTX 3050 (2022)vsDell G15 5535 RTX 4050 (2023)4.44.8
vs
Dell G15 5525 RTX 3070 (2022)vsDell G15 5535 RTX 4050 (2023)5.74.8

