vs
6.6Graphics7.7
6.5Overall performance7.6
5.9Display8.8
2.8Memory & storage2.8
2.1Battery & portability3.3
5.0Features & cooling3.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
G15 5530 RTX 4060 (2023)Legion Pro 5 16 Gen 8 RTX 4070 (2023)
| G15 5530 RTX 4060 (2023) | Legion Pro 5 16 Gen 8 RTX 4070 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 275 mm | 260 mm | +15 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 363 mm | −6 mm |
| Thickness | 27 mm | 27 mm | = |
| Weight | 2.8 kg | 2.6 kg | +0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G15 5530 RTX 4060 (2023) better than Legion Pro 5 16 Gen 8 RTX 4070 (2023)?
- Response time1 ms vs 7 ms7×
- Advanced OptimusYes · Legion Pro 5 16 Gen 8 RTX 4070 (2023): No
- Fan noise (max. load)47.8 dB vs 54.7 dB+14%
- Max CPU clock4.9 GHz vs 4.7 GHz+4%
Why is Legion Pro 5 16 Gen 8 RTX 4070 (2023) better than G15 5530 RTX 4060 (2023)?
- Battery capacity56 Wh vs 80 Wh+43%
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Brightness250 nits vs 500 nits2×
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 240 Hz+45%
- GPU compute (FP32)16 TFLOPS vs 21.8 TFLOPS+36%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,474 vs 13,240+15%
- GPU shader cores3,072 vs 4,608+50%
- Weight2.81 kg vs 2.6 kg+8%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncNo · G15 5530 RTX 4060 (2023): Yes
- HDRNo · G15 5530 RTX 4060 (2023): Yes
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)No · G15 5530 RTX 4060 (2023): Yes
- USB-C ports1 vs 22×
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 16 TFLOPS | 21.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,474 | 13,240 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-13650HX | Core i9-13900HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 14 | 14 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.9 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-13450HX, Core i7-13650HX, Core i7-13700HX, Core i9-13900HX | Core i7-13700HX, Core i9-13900HX |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 250 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 99% |
| Response time | 1 ms | 7 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 71% |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 56 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 300 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | No | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.81 kg | 2.6 kg |
| Thickness | 27 mm | 27 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 363 mm |
| Depth | 275 mm | 260 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Grey | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 47.8 dB | 54.7 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | — | USB4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 4 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.1 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro V 16 AMD ANV16-41 RTX 4060 (2023)vsDell G15 5530 RTX 4060 (2023)5.55.3
vs
Dell G15 5530 RTX 4060 (2023)vsLenovo Legion Slim 5 Gen 8 16 RTX 3050 (2023)5.35.1
vs
Dell G15 5530 RTX 4060 (2023)vsLenovo LOQ 16IRH8 RTX 4050 (2023)5.35.5
vs
Dell G15 5530 RTX 4060 (2023)vsMSI Bravo 17 RTX 4060 (2023)5.35.4
vs
Dell G15 5530 RTX 4060 (2023)vsLenovo Legion Slim 5i Gen 8 RTX 3050 (2023)5.35.4
vs
Dell G15 5530 RTX 4060 (2023)vsLenovo LOQ 16APH8 RTX 4050 (2023)5.35.4

